Vista compatability

The new Heroes games produced by Ubisoft. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

bltbri
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 21
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Vista compatability

Postby bltbri » Nov 26 2008, 14:12

Hello all, I've been putting it off for as long as possible but it looks like my good ol' XP system is dying a slow death and I may have to get a new computer soon. I was hoping someone could let me know if Heroes 5 runs OK on Vista. Thank you in advance and Happy Thanksgiving!

User avatar
Asheera
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 4506
Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Location: The Shadows
Contact:

Postby Asheera » Nov 26 2008, 14:17

Heroes 5 is not officially supported on Vista

However, I know a lot of people that have Vista (I have XP), and they play Heroes 5 perfectly.

So, yes it works. Whether you need to do some special things to get it to work or not is beyond my knowledge, however.
No matter how powerful one becomes, there is always someone stronger. That's why I'm in a constant pursuit of power, so I can be prepared when an enemy tries to take advantage of me.

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23263
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Nov 26 2008, 14:25

Or you could just save yourself a bunch of money and just use your old XP installation on the new PC...
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!
I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €

Image

User avatar
Grumpy Old Wizard
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Tower Grump

Postby Grumpy Old Wizard » Nov 27 2008, 2:08

I have VISTA and it works fine for me.

The only problem I have is with the editor in VISTA. Lots of crashes.
Frodo: "I wish the ring had never come to me. I wish none of this had happened."
Gandalf: "So do all who live to see such times but that is not for them to decide. All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us."

danhvo
Scout
Scout
Posts: 164
Joined: 19 Nov 2007

Postby danhvo » Nov 28 2008, 0:17

It never even occurred to me that the game wouldn't work in Vista. I have Vista and it works just fine. I didn't notice anything with the editor either, but then, I don't use the editor much.

Ed Robinson
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 98
Joined: 03 May 2007

Postby Ed Robinson » Dec 6 2008, 0:54

For what it's worth... I bought my current system just to be able to play HOMM and it came with Vista. I have rarely had a problem with compatability. The one thing that made me crazy for some time was trying to get the cheat system to function. There is a file that must be edited and Vista wouldn't allow me to get to it. I finally determined that I had to grant myself rights to the directory the file was in. I didn't realize that because it had never come up in any prior Windows version. Other than that, enjoy...

Synonymous
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Dec 2008

Postby Synonymous » Dec 9 2008, 1:20

Grumpy Old Wizard wrote:I have VISTA and it works fine for me.

The only problem I have is with the editor in VISTA. Lots of crashes.


This is my situation exactly.

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23263
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Dec 9 2008, 9:25

Ed Robinson wrote:and it came with Vista.


and about 100$ more at least...
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!

I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €


Image

ReinierK
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Jan 2009

Postby ReinierK » Feb 2 2009, 15:55

Runs fine on Vista 64 bit here, lots of editor crashes indeed and your profile isn't stored in "My Documents" but rather in "Documents"... "My Documents" isn't accesible in Vista (why the crap did they put it there then?)...

The game itself runs very well, not a single crash yet.

Ed Robinson
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 98
Joined: 03 May 2007

Postby Ed Robinson » Feb 4 2009, 2:29

You have to grant yourself rights into the folder. Right click the folder, click properties, click the security tab, click the edit button, add your user to the list and check your rights below. I have Home Premium and that was how I did it. I haven't seen a copy of the 64 bit but I'd be surprised if it didn't work the same.

Good luck!

ReinierK
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Jan 2009

Postby ReinierK » Feb 4 2009, 8:29

No, "My Documents" isn't supposed to be there in the first place, it's only there because of upgrade issues with XP...

Your "My DOcuments" folder is now transferred to "Documents" and there you have "My Games" under which HOMM5 keeps its profiles and such...

Better keep out of "My Documents" from now on ;-)


Return to “Heroes V-VI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests