[H5 EDITOR] Troubleshooting topic

Maps and the art of mapmaking.
myythryyn
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 293
Joined: 05 Sep 2006

Unread postby myythryyn » 07 Oct 2006, 20:08

ok ill need help with this script too. so far, ive only dealt with single triggered events, that only happen once. like this one im working on...

function lvl10reward ()

if GetHeroLevel ("heroname") == 10 then
AddHeroCreatures("heroname", creatureID, #);
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/reward1.txt");
Trigger( HERO_LEVELUP_TRIGGER, "heroname", nil);
end;
end;
Trigger (HERO_LEVELUP_TRIGGER, "heroname", "lvl10reward" );

which works, but i want there to be a lvl 20 reward, and a lvl 30 reward.

how do you reuse the same trigger over again?
i tried removing the line
Trigger( HERO_LEVELUP_TRIGGER, "heroname", nil);
but then the rewards didnt trigger at all.
whats the correct syntax, format?

User avatar
alavris
Scout
Scout
Posts: 164
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Poland
Contact:

Unread postby alavris » 07 Oct 2006, 20:43

Try changing first line of code in function lvl10reward () to this:

Code: Select all

if mod(GetHeroLevel("heroname"), 10) == 0 then
.

User avatar
Grumpy Old Wizard
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Tower Grump

Unread postby Grumpy Old Wizard » 07 Oct 2006, 22:20

myythryyn wrote: function lvl10reward ()

if GetHeroLevel ("heroname") == 10 then
AddHeroCreatures("heroname", creatureID, #);
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/reward1.txt");
Trigger( HERO_LEVELUP_TRIGGER, "heroname", nil);
end;
end;
Trigger (HERO_LEVELUP_TRIGGER, "heroname", "lvl10reward" );

which works, but i want there to be a lvl 20 reward, and a lvl 30 reward.

how do you reuse the same trigger over again?
i tried removing the line
Trigger( HERO_LEVELUP_TRIGGER, "heroname", nil);
but then the rewards didnt trigger at all.
whats the correct syntax, format?
Trigger( HERO_LEVELUP_TRIGGER, "heroname", nil);
I think "nil" wil prevent the function from triggering more than once.

Try something like:

function lvl10reward ()

if GetHeroLevel ("heroname") == 10 then
AddHeroCreatures("heroname", creatureID, #);
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/reward1.txt");
elseif GetHeroLevel ("heroname") == 20 then
Whatever
elseif ("heroname") == 30 then
Whatever
end; --you don't need ends for the elseif statements

Trigger( HERO_LEVELUP_TRIGGER, "heroname");
end;
end;

Trigger (HERO_LEVELUP_TRIGGER, "heroname", "lvl10reward" );

I have not tried this so I can't guarentee it will work, but give it a try if you are still having trouble with it.

GOW
Frodo: "I wish the ring had never come to me. I wish none of this had happened."
Gandalf: "So do all who live to see such times but that is not for them to decide. All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us."

myythryyn
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 293
Joined: 05 Sep 2006

Unread postby myythryyn » 07 Oct 2006, 22:54

thxs guys, i tried your code Alavris, it worked with one reward, but not with two, it must have been the "nil" that was the problem.

GOW, your code worked, didnt know about "elseif" ill have to remember that for multiple uses of a trigger.

myythryyn
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 293
Joined: 05 Sep 2006

Unread postby myythryyn » 08 Oct 2006, 03:18

ok i think im almost done my map and ready to post it. i just want to do one more thing. i read on page 6 of this post pitsu's instructions on how to make custom made loading screens. but im just not sure i understand the instructions completely.
can anyone help clarify the exact step to making a custom made loading screen?

i took a screenshot, resized it to a 1024 1024 BMP file, then used this program called DXTbmp to convert it to a DDS file. im assuming its still 1024 1024

this is the part i dont quite understand

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<Texture>
<SrcName href="/filename.tga"/>
<DestName href="/filename.dds"/>
<Type>REGULAR</Type>
<ConversionType>CONVERT_TRANSPARENT</ConversionType>
<AddrType>CLAMP</AddrType>
<Format>TF_DXT1</Format>
<Width>1024</Width>
<Height>1024</Height>
<MappingSize>0</MappingSize>
<NMips>1</NMips>
<Gain>0</Gain>
<AverageColor>0</AverageColor>
<InstantLoad>true</InstantLoad>
<IsDXT>false</IsDXT>
<FlipY>false</FlipY>
<StandardExport>true</StandardExport>
<UseS3TC>false</UseS3TC>
</Texture>

where, and how do i run this code? do i put this code directly in the HOMM script editor, but change filename.dds to my filename?
or do i run this code somewhere else?

where do i put my new resized DDS file? in HOMMV/maps folder?
then the code above finds it and converts it for me?

ok thxs for any help with this.

User avatar
Pitsu
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 1830
Joined: 22 Nov 2005

Unread postby Pitsu » 08 Oct 2006, 07:17

myythryyn wrote: i read on page 6 of this post pitsu's instructions on how to make custom made loading screens. but im just not sure i understand the instructions completely.
yeah, I am on expert level in expressing myself in a confusing way :)
where, and how do i run this code? do i put this code directly in the HOMM script editor, but change filename.dds to my filename?
or do i run this code somewhere else?

where do i put my new resized DDS file? in HOMMV/maps folder?
then the code above finds it and converts it for me?
The code goes into a text file. But the simplest is to open your map in editor, go to "map properties tree" and make a new reference file for the PWLPicture line. The file you generated, has the forementioned code in it. But you have to manually edit your dds file name into it. So, close the editor and unpack h5m. Find the file that you just created in editor and write your dds file name into its code. You may also remove the " <SrcName href="/"/> "line. Finally, place the dds file itself into the same directory and pack it all back to a proper zip/h5m file.

Hopefully theat was a bit clearer.

:)

myythryyn
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 293
Joined: 05 Sep 2006

Unread postby myythryyn » 08 Oct 2006, 15:30

thank you pitsu :)

i can now use my screenshot :)

myythryyn
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 293
Joined: 05 Sep 2006

Unread postby myythryyn » 08 Oct 2006, 18:39

ok i need help with another script :)
i think its just a matter of logic that i need help with.
im trying to link three events to one trigger. i used the "elseif" to have two events linked to one trigger, but i cant get three to work.
one event happens in month one, another month two, and another in week 2, day 3

function attack (heroname)
local day;
local week;
local month;

day = GetDate(MONTH);
week = GetDate(WEEK);
month = GetDate(MONTH);

if month == 2 then
DeployReserveHero("hero1", 21, 21, 0);
OpenCircleFog(21, 21, 0, 5, PLAYER_1);
MoveCamera(21, 21, 0, 50, 0, 0, 0);
SetAIPlayerAttractor( "town", PLAYER_7, 2);
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/help1.txt");
AddObjectCreatures("town", 48, 20)
AddObjectCreatures("town", 44, 30)
AddObjectCreatures("town", 51, 5)
AddObjectCreatures("town", 50, 15)

elseif month == 3 then
DeployReserveHero("hero2", 21, 21, 0);
OpenCircleFog(21, 21, 0, 5, PLAYER_1);
MoveCamera(21, 21, 0, 50, 0, 0, 0);
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/help1.txt");
AddObjectCreatures("town", 48, 20)
AddObjectCreatures("town", 44, 30)
AddObjectCreatures("town", 51, 5)
AddObjectCreatures("town", 50, 15)

elseif week == 2
and day == 3 then
DeployReserveHero("hero3", 21, 21, 0);
OpenCircleFog(21, 21, 0, 5, PLAYER_1);
MoveCamera(21, 21, 0, 50, 0, 0, 0);
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/help1.txt");
AddObjectCreatures("town", 48, 20)
AddObjectCreatures("town", 44, 30)
AddObjectCreatures("town", 51, 5)
AddObjectCreatures("town", 50, 15)
end;
end;

Trigger (NEW_DAY_TRIGGER, "attack" );

the first two events happen, but not the third.
what is the correct logic statement, or syntax i need?

User avatar
Grumpy Old Wizard
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Tower Grump

Unread postby Grumpy Old Wizard » 08 Oct 2006, 20:20

myythryyn wrote:
elseif week == 2
and day == 3 then
Try this instead:
elseif GetDate (DAY) == 17 then
whatever
Otherwise, you can probably do this:
elseif (week == 2
and day == 3 ) then
GOW
Frodo: "I wish the ring had never come to me. I wish none of this had happened."
Gandalf: "So do all who live to see such times but that is not for them to decide. All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us."

myythryyn
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 293
Joined: 05 Sep 2006

Unread postby myythryyn » 08 Oct 2006, 22:42

thxs GOW, elseif GetDate (DAY) == 17 then
worked, i didnt know the game counted days that way.
im now trying to work with variables and more logic.
im trying to set up a series of events that happens after each hero that is deployed from the above script is killed. i thought i could use variables, but my attempts so far have failed.
i have to use the PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER
this is what i was going to do...

function attack (heroname)
local variable1
local variable2
local variable3


if day == 2 then
DeployReserveHero("hero", 21, 21, 0);
varible1 == 1
elseif day == 8 then
DeployReserveHero("hero2", 21, 21, 0);
varible2 == 1
elseif day == 17 then
DeployReserveHero("hero3", 21, 21, 0);
varible3 == 1
end;
end;
Trigger (NEW_DAY_TRIGGER, "attack" );

function defeatattack (heroname)
local variable1
local variable2
local variable3


if (IsHeroAlive ("hero1") == no
and variable1 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible1 == 0 -- this will reset the varible so the above statement wont be true again thus the above message wont show again either

elseif (IsHeroAlive ("hero2") == no
and variable2 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible2 == 0
elseif (IsHeroAlive ("hero3") == no
and variable3 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible3 == 0

Trigger( PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7);
end;
end;
Trigger (PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7, "defeatattack" );

the problem im trying to prevent with variables, is that if hero1 dies so IsHeroAlive == no, and the message is shown for his death, and then hero2 dies afterwards, so his IsHeroAlive== no and his message is shown, the first message that is shown after the death of hero1 will also be shown, since hero1 is also dead. both statements will be true. and i have no control in which order the player will kill the enemies.
then if hero3 dies after the first two die, then all three messages will shown. so this is what i thought i could do, varibles are bolded....
but this so far is not working.....
ok thxs for any help

User avatar
Grumpy Old Wizard
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Tower Grump

Unread postby Grumpy Old Wizard » 09 Oct 2006, 00:08

myythryyn wrote:
function defeatattack (heroname)
local variable1
local variable2
local variable3


if (IsHeroAlive ("hero1") == no
and variable1 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible1 == 0 -- this will reset the varible so the above statement wont be true again thus the above message wont show again either

elseif (IsHeroAlive ("hero2") == no
and variable2 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible2 == 0
elseif (IsHeroAlive ("hero3") == no
and variable3 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible3 == 0

Trigger( PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7);
end;
end;
Trigger (PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7, "defeatattack" );
First, you left semicolons out in these lines:
varible1 == 0
varible2 == 0
varible3 == 0
Secondly, you are not comparing the same thing to different values, so use different if statements rather than if-ifelse. See if this works instead:
if (IsHeroAlive ("hero1") == no and variable1 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible1 == 0; -- this will reset the varible so the above statement wont be true again thus the above message wont show again either
end;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero2") == no and variable2 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible2 == 0;
end;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero3") == no and variable3 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible3 == 0;
end;
Frodo: "I wish the ring had never come to me. I wish none of this had happened."
Gandalf: "So do all who live to see such times but that is not for them to decide. All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us."

myythryyn
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 293
Joined: 05 Sep 2006

Unread postby myythryyn » 09 Oct 2006, 02:18

darn, the new scipt doenst work, i get the "lost function" error three times.

the three different events do not happen after the death of the three heroes.

any other ideas?

User avatar
Grumpy Old Wizard
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Tower Grump

Unread postby Grumpy Old Wizard » 09 Oct 2006, 02:53

myythryyn wrote:darn, the new scipt doenst work, i get the "lost function" error three times.

the three different events do not happen after the death of the three heroes.

any other ideas?
Are you sure you put in the beginning part of the script too? I just redid the middle part with the conditionals. Since you say you're getting a lost function error, maybe it is missing the function declaration line?
function defeatattack (heroname)
local variable1;
local variable2;
local variable3;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero1") == no and variable1 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible1 == 0; -- this will reset the varible so the above statement wont be true again thus the above message wont show again either
end;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero2") == no and variable2 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible2 == 0;
end;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero3") == no and variable3 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible3 == 0;
end;
Trigger( PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7);
end;

Trigger (PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7, "defeatattack" );
Frodo: "I wish the ring had never come to me. I wish none of this had happened."
Gandalf: "So do all who live to see such times but that is not for them to decide. All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us."

Othmaar
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 27 Sep 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway

Unread postby Othmaar » 09 Oct 2006, 10:49

All the names of the variablen are misspelled in the if statements:
GOW and MY wrote: if (IsHeroAlive ("hero1") == no and variable1 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible1 == 0; -- this will reset the varible so the above statement wont be true again thus the above message wont show again either
end;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero2") == no and variable2 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible2 == 0;
end;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero3") == no and variable3 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
varible3 == 0;
end;
:D
O.

myythryyn
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 293
Joined: 05 Sep 2006

Unread postby myythryyn » 09 Oct 2006, 17:34

yeah, it was just a rough draft of the script so there were errors :)

like "variable1 == 1", should be "variable1 = 1", the game complained otherwise.

but no luck so far. this is what i have

function defeatattack (heroname)
local variable1;
local variable2;
local variable3;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero1") == no and variable1 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt);
variable1 = 0;
end;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero2") == no and variable2 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
variable2 = 0;
end;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero3") == no and variable3 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
variable3 = 0;
end;
Trigger( PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7);
end;

Trigger (PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7, "defeatattack" );

but the three events still dont happen.

one thing i was wondering, when you have strings for values, do you need them to be in " "?
im using EnableAI("hero", false) but the game always complains about false not being a global value or somehthing like that. the function still seems to work anyways, but maybe it should be EnableAI("hero", "false")?
and maybe i should use this
if (IsHeroAlive ("hero3") == "no" and variable3 == 1)
thats all i can think of, otherwise i have no idea why its not working.

User avatar
Grumpy Old Wizard
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Tower Grump

Unread postby Grumpy Old Wizard » 09 Oct 2006, 20:04

myythryyn wrote:yeah, it was just a rough draft of the script so there were errors :)

function defeatattack (heroname)
local variable1;
local variable2;
local variable3;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero1") == no and variable1 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt);
variable1 = 0;
end;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero2") == no and variable2 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
variable2 = 0;
end;

if (IsHeroAlive ("hero3") == no and variable3 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
variable3 = 0;
end;
Trigger( PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7);
end;

Trigger (PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7, "defeatattack" );
Are you using the script name for the heroes? That is the only other thing I can think of.

I haven't used IsHeroAlive. Maybe we aren't using it properly.

PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER triggers whenever a hero is dismissed or dies so try this instead of using IsHeroAlive:

--define these wherever you are defining your variables, like the first few lines of the script page.

variable1 = 1;
variable2 = 1;
variable3 = 1;
function defeatattack (heroname)

--"hero1"**script name**
if (heroname == "hero1" and variable1 == 1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt);
variable1 = 0;
end;


--"hero2"**script name**
if (heroname == "hero2" and variable2 ==1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
variable2 = 0;
end;

--"hero3"**script name**
if (heroname == "hero3" and variable3 ==1) then
MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
variable3 = 0;
end;

Trigger( PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7);
end;

Trigger (PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7, "defeatattack" );
Edit:
one thing i was wondering, when you have strings for values, do you need them to be in " "?
im using EnableAI("hero", false) but the game always complains about false not being a global value or somehthing like that. the function still seems to work anyways, but maybe it should be EnableAI("hero", "false")?
and maybe i should use this
if (IsHeroAlive ("hero3") == "no" and variable3 == 1)
thats all i can think of, otherwise i have no idea why its not working.
I think strings must be in quotes, but true and false are not strings. You will see that those show up in blue.

Edit2: If that still doesn't work, break up the function into three different functions, each dealing with only one heroe.

GOW
Frodo: "I wish the ring had never come to me. I wish none of this had happened."
Gandalf: "So do all who live to see such times but that is not for them to decide. All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us."

User avatar
Pitsu
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 1830
Joined: 22 Nov 2005

Unread postby Pitsu » 09 Oct 2006, 20:59

AFAIK it is "false" or "nil" not "no". Additionally, one could try:

Code: Select all

if IsHeroAlive ("hero1") and variable1 == 1 then 
The command should return you "true" or "false" and an additional "false == false" control might not be necessary. Although it most likely won't ruin the script either.

What more can be are , as GoW mantioned, using other names than the hard-coded hero names. And not talking about any personal experience, but is this line "Trigger( PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7); " correct? No "nil" or function name after PLAYER_7 ?

Othmaar
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 27 Sep 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway

Unread postby Othmaar » 09 Oct 2006, 21:40

In assignments (string= "somestring") and comparisons (string == "somestring") only string values can and must be enclosed in quotes. Numerical, and Boolean values are never in quotes. Comparisons always return a Boolean value. Boolean (true/false) are not written in quotes. You use true or false. Some languages allow for alternatives like: yes/no, 1/0, IsTrue(expression), IsFalse(expression). To be safe though, always stick with true or false.

You defined the variables variablen local. Therefore they will always evaluate to false. Erase all the local declarations and move them to the top of the entire script so they become global. Also if the variablen are only 1 or 0, change the assignment variablen = 1 to, variablen = true.

Consider the following:

Code: Select all

if <expression> then ...
if not <expression> then ...
is shorthand for

Code: Select all

if <expression> == true then ...
if <expression> == false then ...
Make the following changes to your script:

Code: Select all

-- on the top of script
variables; -- this makes variables global
heroes; -- this makes heroes global

heroes = {heroname1, heroname2, heroname3 ... }; -- You must use IngameName (scriptnames) here
...
-- somewhere else:
variables[1] = true;
variables[2] = true;
variables[3] = true;
...
-- Function defeatattack:
function defeatattack () -- The parameter heroname is never specified anyway.
  local hero;
  local i;

  for i = 1, length(variables), 1 do -- Iterates through the variables array
    hero = heroes[i];
    if not IsHeroAlive(hero) and variables[i] then
      MessageBox("Maps/SingleMissions/test/test.txt");
      variables[i] = false;
    end;
  end;
end;
This makes the function scalable so it doesent need to know how many heroes there are. You supply that information in the (global) variables array.

About the triggers. I think that to be sure you remove the trigger you must include a nil parameter where you normally would specify the function name. In addition I believe I read in the documentation that the Human player is always PLAYER_1. Thus:

Code: Select all

Trigger( PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_1, nil); -- REMOVES trigger
Trigger (PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_1, "defeatattack" ) -- SETS trigger
Note: Setting the value to nil destroys the variable or parameter and frees the memory alloctaed to it. Local variables are (or should be) automatically destroyed at the end of their containing code block, and thus not available outside their scope.

It seems this topic is slowly becoming a tutorial in programming and that may be a bit out of scope for this forum, not to say out of topic. The nature of declarations, assignments, comparisons, scope and types are very basic concepts. If you do not have this knowledge you should consider learning a little elementary programming skills. I am sure you can find some free web based tutorials of you do a search.

That being said, I dont mind giving pointers. I am not really a professional though :). Also, it is hard give accurate advice without knowing all of your script so there are no guarantees. My comments are based on some degree of guesswork.
O.

User avatar
Grumpy Old Wizard
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Tower Grump

Unread postby Grumpy Old Wizard » 09 Oct 2006, 22:59

Pitsu wrote:.
And not talking about any personal experience, but is this line "Trigger( PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER, PLAYER_7); " correct? No "nil" or function name after PLAYER_7 ?
"nil" would make the script function only once. All that is necessary is the player ID.

Quoting the manual, and I have use a trigger like this in my map to determine when the main human heroe dies using nothing but the player ID as the parameter. The last script I posted *should* work, as it follows the same pattern I used to implement mine.
for PLAYER_ADD_HERO_TRIGGER and PLAYER_REMOVE_HERO_TRIGGER – the player’s ID
GOW
Frodo: "I wish the ring had never come to me. I wish none of this had happened."
Gandalf: "So do all who live to see such times but that is not for them to decide. All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us."

User avatar
Grumpy Old Wizard
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Tower Grump

Unread postby Grumpy Old Wizard » 09 Oct 2006, 23:11

Othmaar wrote: It seems this topic is slowly becoming a tutorial in programming and that may be a bit out of scope for this forum, not to say out of topic. The nature of declarations, assignments, comparisons, scope and types are very basic concepts. If you do not have this knowledge you should consider learning a little elementary programming skills. I am sure you can find some free web based tutorials of you do a search.

That being said, I dont mind giving pointers. I am not really a professional though :). Also, it is hard give accurate advice without knowing all of your script so there are no guarantees. My comments are based on some degree of guesswork.
Nothing used in any part of the mapmaking process is beyond the bounds of discussion here. :) We can all use our expertise and trials and errors to figure out whatever needs to be figured out.

As you know, programing involves debuging too and it is often helpful to have another pair of eyes look at the problem because we as human beings tend to get in a certain mindset that can make it difficult to see what is under our very nose.

It is fortunate that we have an active and helpful mapmaking guild here. :) We are learning much more from each other than from the tutorials.

GOW
Frodo: "I wish the ring had never come to me. I wish none of this had happened."
Gandalf: "So do all who live to see such times but that is not for them to decide. All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us."


Return to “Mapmaking Guild”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests