Any way to play HOMM3 in either 460 x * or 1024x768 res?

The old Heroes games developed by New World Computing. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
BMJedi
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 230
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Chattanooga, TN

Any way to play HOMM3 in either 460 x * or 1024x768 res?

Postby BMJedi » Apr 17 2009, 4:58

Friends,

I play my games on a 72 inch LCos tv that only has 460x* and 1024x768 resolutions supported through its pc connection.

That means I get all MM, and all HOMM except for III in beautiful 72inch hugeness.

But I can't play HOMMIII unless I go to another room in my house and play on an itsty bitty 19 inch computer monitor - not acceptable to me.

So, is there any way out there, through a mod or whatever, that I could get HOMM3 resolution DOWN, that's right, DOWN to 460x*?

Help would be much appreciated, because I really miss playing HOMM3! Thanks!

Heroes_Veteran
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 18 Apr 2009

Postby Heroes_Veteran » Apr 18 2009, 15:58

Try using something other than the S-video interface? VGA maybe?

User avatar
BMJedi
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 230
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Chattanooga, TN

Postby BMJedi » Apr 18 2009, 21:07

Heroes_Veteran wrote:Try using something other than the S-video interface? VGA maybe?


HV, thanks for the suggestion, but I already use the PC input with the monitor cable.

The JVC 70 inch D-ILA television only supports two resolutions - 1024x728 and 6??x420. (I can never remember those numbers exactly, but all the MM games and all HOMM except HOMM3 run in 6??x420, with an option for 1024x728 for HOMM4.)

The only way I could play HOMM3 on my TV would be to get the game out of 800x600 resolution. I've asked before, a long time ago, and the answer was that it is impossible to change the resolution of HOMM3, but I thought maybe somebody's come up with a mod or something since I last asked.

Heroes_Veteran
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 18 Apr 2009

Postby Heroes_Veteran » Apr 18 2009, 21:13

BMJedi wrote:
Heroes_Veteran wrote:Try using something other than the S-video interface? VGA maybe?


HV, thanks for the suggestion, but I already use the PC input with the monitor cable.

The JVC 70 inch D-ILA television only supports two resolutions - 1024x728 and 6??x420. (I can never remember those numbers exactly, but all the MM games and all HOMM except HOMM3 run in 6??x420, with an option for 1024x728 for HOMM4.)


Actually, I've gotten HOMM2 to run at 1024x768 (with a suitable system - newer PCs can't do it). The other resolution is 640x480.

But back to the subject - that sounds like a ****ty TV then. But hey, they make "HDTVs" that can't output 1280x720 (a HD resolution) so there you go...

User avatar
BMJedi
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 230
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Chattanooga, TN

Postby BMJedi » Apr 18 2009, 21:23

Heroes_Veteran wrote:But back to the subject - that sounds like a ****ty TV then. ...


But, HV, it's 70 frakkin' inches! I'll make some sacrifices for size. It's like playing MM and HOMM on a frakkin' movie screen, man! :)

Heroes_Veteran
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 18 Apr 2009

Postby Heroes_Veteran » Apr 18 2009, 21:32

BMJedi wrote:
Heroes_Veteran wrote:But back to the subject - that sounds like a ****ty TV then. ...


But, HV, it's 70 frakkin' inches! I'll make some sacrifices for size. It's like playing MM and HOMM on a frakkin' movie screen, man! :)


A low resolution at 70 inches looks horrible, quite frankly. What use is it with HOMM, that limits your view per the resolution? Stretching out so few pixels is rubbish. I've got a 20" TFT that does a straight 1600x1200, and is much nicer. :p Scales pretty well too...

Hell, even this ancient 5 year old laptop I have can do 1600x1200 on a smaller screen than that (admittedly its a HP NW8000 workstation model, but it was cheap for the specification).

I think TFTs hit a peak before the obsession with widescreen and "HD" crazyness.

Anyway, perhaps you could consider buying the revamped version of HOMM3 that comes with H4 on DVD? It might have been modified to allow a higher resolution. Is only a few bucks on Ebay or Amazon...

If that doesn't sound appealing, you might want to browse through this much larger forum here:

http://heroescommunity.com/forumdisplay.php3?FID=6

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9503
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Apr 21 2009, 18:04

You can't downrate the game resolution, as for high res - you may play it in full screen or in windowed sreen. Pick black picture as a background, switch to 16bit mode, hit F4 in heroes3 game and play!
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
BMJedi
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 230
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Chattanooga, TN

Postby BMJedi » Apr 24 2009, 21:43

Pol, thanks, you're the first person that ever came up wth a trick where I can play now.

I sure do wish that window would maximize, though.


Return to “Heroes I-IV”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests