Homm3 crash

The old Heroes games developed by New World Computing. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

ezis16
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Feb 2012

Homm3 crash

Postby ezis16 » Feb 8 2012, 14:28

Hello guys. I encountered a problem and i surfed internet for hours and didnt got any help around. So , lets go straight to it.

Today i got a Homm3 (tried Complete and install versions) But anytime im trying to run it , it shows me Send/Dont send error at startup , yes i tried compatibility modes and other stuff.

i got a lenovo ideapad S10e , that little tablet pc.

Thx for your answers.

And yeah , i got windows xp SP3 Home edition.

User avatar
solitaire345
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 88
Joined: 16 Jul 2008
Location: Lithuania, Vilnius

Postby solitaire345 » Feb 8 2012, 14:48

It might have been caused by DEP (I had similar problem recently). Try to disable it completely (Step-by-step instruction is here)

ezis16
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Feb 2012

Postby ezis16 » Feb 8 2012, 15:12

That didnt solved the problem. But thanks for help anyways!

Bersaglio
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 60
Joined: 17 Jun 2011

Re: Homm3 crash

Postby Bersaglio » Feb 8 2012, 15:46

The game should be run with administrator privileges. Check this.
ezis16 wrote:Today i got a Homm3 (tried Complete and install versions)

Describe in detail which version of HoMM3 Complete you are using. In original 2CD version (2000 release) you should see this picture during game start:
Image

If you do not see this picture then it seems that you have problems with the distribution. In this case I would recommend you to use the GoG version of HoMM 3 Complete.

User avatar
solitaire345
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 88
Joined: 16 Jul 2008
Location: Lithuania, Vilnius

Postby solitaire345 » Feb 8 2012, 16:14

I just checked internet and read that Lenovo IdeaPad S10e resolution is 1024 x 576 px. Is that maximum resolution, that this laptop can offer? If yes, then I fear you won't be able to run HoMM, because it needs at least 800x600 resolution

ezis16
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Feb 2012

Postby ezis16 » Feb 8 2012, 16:43

Yeah , solitaire u are right , i was thinking about it too. Thx for helping me out guys!


Return to “Heroes I-IV”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests