How can I play Homm 2 and Homm 3 on Win7

The old Heroes games developed by New World Computing. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

Stagedrengen169
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Apr 2011

How can I play Homm 2 and Homm 3 on Win7

Postby Stagedrengen169 » Apr 5 2011, 15:41

Hi everyone.
Since I was little I've always enjoyed the Heroes franchise, and so I just wanted to now if anyone knows how to play Heroes 2 and 3 on Windows 7. :)

Thanks...

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3330
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Apr 5 2011, 16:30

Install the game. Double-click on the executable. Enjoy.

User avatar
Mirez
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1512
Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Location: in the core of the hart of the centre of everything

Postby Mirez » Apr 5 2011, 17:32

pretty much, you don't need to install any additional stuff
treants are dendrosexual 0_o

Stagedrengen169
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Apr 2011

Postby Stagedrengen169 » Apr 6 2011, 12:49

When I try to install Homm2 it says that in ain't compatible with 64-bit. So how can i play that?

User avatar
Qurqirish Dragon
Genie
Genie
Posts: 1011
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Flying the skies of Ohlam

Postby Qurqirish Dragon » Apr 6 2011, 13:59

Does it not let the installer run?
Can you run the installer in compatibility mode?
Matthew Charlap -353 HoMM map reviews and counting...

User avatar
Angelspit
CH Founder
CH Founder
Posts: 6639
Joined: 18 Nov 2005
Location: Angelspit
Contact:

Postby Angelspit » Apr 6 2011, 14:54

Yes, compatibility and administrator modes solve most problems. Give it a try.
I'm on Steam and Xbox Live.

Stagedrengen169
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Apr 2011

Postby Stagedrengen169 » Apr 7 2011, 15:13

I can't start the installer. It says that the file is 64-bit supported, and I can't change the compatibility for it.

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3330
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Apr 7 2011, 20:50

I'm not sure about HoMM2, but HoMM3 installer is 32-bit, which means that it works with 64-bit systems just fine. I have no clue why people keep talking about the installer being incompatible, when it really is compatible. The error you get, whatever it is, is not because of bit compatibility. It would also help to see the screenshot of the error message in question.

User avatar
Tress
Raider
Raider
Posts: 797
Joined: 05 Dec 2007

Postby Tress » Apr 8 2011, 6:07

Homm3 should work np in compability mode.
Homm2 works well with dosbox.

User avatar
Artas1984
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 282
Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Location: Vilnius

Postby Artas1984 » Apr 14 2011, 21:05

Heroes 3 working fine on Windows 7, do not even need to install.

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23266
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Apr 26 2011, 19:07

Just checked and H3 works no problem with Win7 (x64)...
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!
I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €

Image

cstu
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Apr 2011

Postby cstu » Apr 28 2011, 20:09

Works great for me (Win7 32-bit). The HD mod is awesome as well - I'm playing it at 1920X1080 on my 37" monitor. The only bad thing is I've realized that my H3 skills suck now.

User avatar
Fewtger
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 50
Joined: 16 Jul 2008

Postby Fewtger » Apr 29 2011, 4:57

I have similar problems with my laptop. It's an older laptop which runs on XP. It is possible to install and play H3, but it won't allow me to install H1 or H2.
All H's from the Heroes Complete Box. So H1, H2 and H3 are on the same CD.

User avatar
Echo_
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 281
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: New York

Re: How can I play Homm 2 and Homm 3 on Win7

Postby Echo_ » May 4 2011, 21:51

Stagedrengen169 wrote:Hi everyone.
Since I was little I've always enjoyed the Heroes franchise, and so I just wanted to now if anyone knows how to play Heroes 2 and 3 on Windows 7. :)

Thanks...


I wanted to play H2 again as well but experienced the same problem. I worked around the problem to solve it.

If you have a "normal PC" aka-not Windows 7, install the game on that computer and then copy the entire game folder on to a thumbdrive/extrenal hardrive/USB flash drive. Put the copied game folder onto your Windows 7 computer and it should work. Just open it up and enjoy the Roland V. Archibald saga once again.

So in essence you don't actually install the game. Let me know if this solves the issue.
Be Without Haste
Live the Moment

User avatar
Echo_
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 281
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: New York

Postby Echo_ » May 18 2011, 15:00

Ok while the original creator of this thread might not care there may be those who come after who want to know this:

MY LAST POST IS ONLY HALF THE BATTLE!

While it gets the game on your computer you will still not be able to run it unless you do a few more things.
1) search the CD files for something called "WING32.DLL" (without quotes)

2) copy this file and place it in
a) folder called syswow64 (C:\windows\syswow64)
b) a folder called system32

3) run the game via the heroes 2 folder, as the autorun.exe will most likelyy not work. You may run into some sound issues and my mouse sensitivity is reduce but still able to play.

4)BOOM! Your done, enjoy Jojosh and Yog as you conquer Agar and Sandro vintage 1997

***As always it is smart to create a restore point before doing any of this
Be Without Haste

Live the Moment

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3330
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » May 18 2011, 15:14

I'd assume that putting it into the Heroes folder should work as well. If not, running a regsvr32 on it should work. And if that doesn't work, then whoever coded the EXE did a horrific job...

User avatar
Echo_
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 281
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: New York

Postby Echo_ » May 18 2011, 15:17

GreatEmerald wrote:I'd assume that putting it into the Heroes folder should work as well. If not, running a regsvr32 on it should work. And if that doesn't work, then whoever coded the EXE did a horrific job...


Yeah agreed.
*Also, I've only tried this for Heroes 2 not heroes 3. So I do not know if it will work for HOMM3.

EDIT- I dont mean to be spamming this thread but just an FYI, I've not been able to for more than 20 mins without the game freezing up on me.
Be Without Haste

Live the Moment

Lizzie_G
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 May 2011

Postby Lizzie_G » May 19 2011, 9:44

Echo_ wrote:Ok while the original creator of this thread might not care there may be those who come after who want to know this:

MY LAST POST IS ONLY HALF THE BATTLE!

While it gets the game on your computer you will still not be able to run it unless you do a few more things.
1) search the CD files for something called "WING32.DLL" (without quotes)

2) copy this file and place it in
a) folder called syswow64 (C:\windows\syswow64)
b) a folder called system32

3) run the game via the heroes 2 folder, as the autorun.exe will most likelyy not work. You may run into some sound issues and my mouse sensitivity is reduce but still able to play.

4)BOOM! Your done, enjoy Jojosh and Yog as you conquer Agar and Sandro vintage 1997

***As always it is smart to create a restore point before doing any of this

Thanks for the useful tips!:)

Jam_Yum
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Location: Everywhere!

How to make Heroes 2 work on Windows 7 64bit

Postby Jam_Yum » Jul 23 2012, 20:44

I've found a video to show you how to make it run on windows 7 64bit
Click the link
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tn5_VGYUQ0w&feature=plcp

Simira
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 27
Joined: 08 Jun 2006

Postby Simira » May 25 2013, 17:44

Echo_ wrote:Ok while the original creator of this thread might not care there may be those who come after who want to know this:

MY LAST POST IS ONLY HALF THE BATTLE!

While it gets the game on your computer you will still not be able to run it unless you do a few more things.
1) search the CD files for something called "WING32.DLL" (without quotes)

2) copy this file and place it in
a) folder called syswow64 (C:\windows\syswow64)
b) a folder called system32

3) run the game via the heroes 2 folder, as the autorun.exe will most likelyy not work. You may run into some sound issues and my mouse sensitivity is reduce but still able to play.

4)BOOM! Your done, enjoy Jojosh and Yog as you conquer Agar and Sandro vintage 1997

***As always it is smart to create a restore point before doing any of this

I still can not make it work. Help?

I have the HOMMII CD with HOMM1 and King's Bounty on it also. Installed nicely, starts nicely, but freezes as soon as any automatical graphics should happen (picking up stuff, building). I think I've tried all the compatible modes and variables now... any suggestions?
Win7 32-bit.


Return to “Heroes I-IV”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests