Translated HoMM3 Maps

The old Heroes games developed by New World Computing. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
ByteBandit
Archangel
Archangel
Posts: 1432
Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Contact:

Postby ByteBandit » Aug 16 2010, 18:47

You would think drivers are the problem, but I ran a device manager update online for every driver. All came up 'Up to Date.'
Now, I'm at a loss. HoMM3/WoG is sliping away from me. Not by choice.
Oso Strong!

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8812
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Aug 16 2010, 20:29

Ahh, they may be "up to date" but still wrong. What for card do you have?
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
ByteBandit
Archangel
Archangel
Posts: 1432
Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Contact:

Postby ByteBandit » Aug 16 2010, 20:42

I have'nt got a clue Pol. Its a NV53 Gateway laptop. Got it a couple of months ago, so it is brand new.

AMD Athlon™ II X2 Dual-Core Processor M300 (2.0GHz, 667MHz FSB, 1MB L2 Cache)
Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium (64-bit)1
4096MB Dual-Channel DDR2 667MHz sDRAM Support2
500GB 5400RPM SATA hard drive3
Sleek Honeycomb Case Design with Midnight Blue Lid
Chassis with ATI Radeon® HD 4200 Graphics with up to 1919MB of HyperMemory™ supporting Shader Model 4.0 and Microsoft® DirectX® 10 with AMD M880G Chipset
802.11b/g/n Wi-Fi CERTIFIED™
8x DVD-Super Multi Double-Layer Drive
Oso Strong!

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8812
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Aug 16 2010, 21:08

Seems you have ATI HD4200 and in that case you may try this driver > http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/w ... n7-64.aspx Be careful however, as these are generic drivers provided by AMD and not Gateway, they may refuse to install or not run good at all, still, it's worth a shot!

(Albeit bit risky.)

And if there's an option to assign more memory to the card in the bios, you may try it as well. Just to see :D
Or you may try to disable hyper memory feature, for that one game. There's more
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
ByteBandit
Archangel
Archangel
Posts: 1432
Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Contact:

Postby ByteBandit » Aug 16 2010, 21:37

Man I don't know about that. It sounds more conflicting rather than a solution. It's like playing poker and betting the house on a pair of threes against what the dealer holds, smilimg.
All my other Heroes games run smooth. Even Civ III and NWN. All designed for XP. Some games older. Some newer. Was the H3 CD designed differently then these, spec wise? Why do the other games run great but not this one? Drivers would effect these games too, I would assume.

I can still play it, I just save every turn, but it needs fixing.
Oso Strong!

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8812
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Aug 17 2010, 8:19

That's up to you BB :)

And did you tried to change hypermemory settings?

Statistically speaking.. different engine = different requirements. Drivers will always affect this!

Also if you would have one thousand games, you would seen much more discrepancies. :P
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3329
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Aug 22 2010, 21:20

I've just noticed one interesting thing about this issue - WoG does crash quite often (that Exception_(trace_details) crash), however, normal HoMM3 or Heroes Chronicles do not, or at least a lot less often (didn't crash in more than one hour of play there, while on WoG I crash every half an hour).

User avatar
Salamandre
Genie
Genie
Posts: 1032
Joined: 13 May 2006
Location: France
Contact:

Postby Salamandre » Dec 28 2010, 20:27

I think it has to do with different systems. I use XP and it never crash, unless the map I am playing is full of ERM errors.

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3329
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Dec 28 2010, 23:24

I've tried a couple of DirectSound options and none of them work... But I've noticed that the crashes are always or almost always connected to town screens.

User avatar
Salamandre
Genie
Genie
Posts: 1032
Joined: 13 May 2006
Location: France
Contact:

Postby Salamandre » Dec 28 2010, 23:53

http://heroescommunity.com/viewthread.php3?TID=34324

WoG 3.59 (almost) released. Try this install over Heroes, it corrected a lot of memory checks, crs and ERM bugs. Scripts error no more trigger game crash, but just ignore/cut the wrong part of the script in real time game play.

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3329
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Dec 29 2010, 0:06

So this is a backport of 3.59 features to 3.58? And does it add any new files into the LODs?

User avatar
Salamandre
Genie
Genie
Posts: 1032
Joined: 13 May 2006
Location: France
Contact:

Postby Salamandre » Dec 29 2010, 7:13

No new graphics.

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3329
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Dec 29 2010, 10:59

OK, did an in-place upgrade (that is, taking all of the files in the SFX archive and putting them into the WOG folder instead of using the setup) and H3WOG.exe doesn't launch now (the process starts and then stops) but Heroes3HD works just fine, as well as BackupWOG.exe. No crashes in Heroes3HD so far.

User avatar
Salamandre
Genie
Genie
Posts: 1032
Joined: 13 May 2006
Location: France
Contact:

Postby Salamandre » Dec 29 2010, 13:23

Clumsy, as WoG.exe must be replaced, all changes are inside. I don't think it will work. I reinstalled H3 for this, then applied the install, in 50 seconds it was ready.

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3329
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Dec 29 2010, 14:02

Then how come Heroes3HD works fine and can use all WoG features?

User avatar
Salamandre
Genie
Genie
Posts: 1032
Joined: 13 May 2006
Location: France
Contact:

Postby Salamandre » Dec 29 2010, 15:30

I have no idea how HD patch apply to the exe but I can't see how HD patch applied to normal Heroes will allow WoG features, it is impossible. Did you replace WoG.exe with the one from install? Because they are not same.

Well, if still crashes, you are able to install it properly and see what's going.

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3329
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Dec 29 2010, 16:57

I found out what happened, it seems that HeroesHD Setup used backupWOG.exe as the base. But why didn't it crash?.. Very odd, but if it keeps working, then I guess it will be fine for me. Will keep you posted.

EDIT: Apparently the WOG executable that I have backed up is 3.440.640 bytes in size and dates back to 2004.10.26. Hmm... And yes, I have replaced the WoG executable with the one from the install.

EDIT2: Found out why it wouldn't start. Apparently, it requires sptraits.txt to be in the Data folder. Played it for a while but it crashed, however this time it crashed after a battle in a black screen and without any WOG errors.

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3329
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Dec 30 2010, 17:10

So it still crashes. In fact, it crashes more often than before. Earlier it only crashed in the town screen, now it crashes there, crashes in the adventure map and locks up after battles, always randomly... I'll try moving a few more files around and see if that improves anything.

User avatar
Salamandre
Genie
Genie
Posts: 1032
Joined: 13 May 2006
Location: France
Contact:

Postby Salamandre » Dec 30 2010, 17:29

Try the proper install, can't harm. Usually the last executable gives a detailed rapport about crashes (message). It says something?

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3329
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Dec 30 2010, 18:13

Tried the install, that's how I figured out what was missing.
Yeap, I get a message. It's the WoG error window (exception trace details) with a bunch of addresses. Will take a screenshot next time I crash.


Return to “Heroes I-IV”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests