heroes 3 wog level 8 creatures

Official forum of the Wake of Gods mod to Heroes of Might and Magic III.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
dark raider
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Jan 2006

heroes 3 wog level 8 creatures

Postby dark raider » Jun 10 2007, 18:54

does anyone know how to get the level 8 creatures... i saw the creature list from heroes 3 and other than the normal level 7 etc. black dragon the is a level 8 etc. the darkness dragon... where can you get these, i tried to play single senario but could not get them..

please help

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8964
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Jun 10 2007, 19:49

You must check wog option and allow it - for example here is option to allow upgrade from 7th to 8th lvl monsters in Fort Hills. Here are more options how to get them to the game. Look for them. ;)
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
dark raider
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Jan 2006

wog option

Postby dark raider » Jun 10 2007, 20:16

where do I find the wog option?? so I can allow the level 8 creatures?? I can't see it in the game menu anywhere..

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8964
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Jun 10 2007, 21:13

You will find wog options in the select map screen, in the upper right corner written by golden letter. (Ok, ok - they are only yellow)
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
dark raider
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Jan 2006

Postby dark raider » Jun 10 2007, 22:29

sorry but I don't see that option..

when I start the game and select single scenario this is how it looks.

there is first the field with the scenario name and up in the cornor is shown the size of the map.
next is the button with the show available scenarios
next is the button with the random map
next is the box with the scenario description
next is the box with the win condition
next the loss condition
next the box with allies/enemy
then the box with difficulty
next the button with show adv. option
and last the begin/back buttons...

but I don't see the option button you talk about..

User avatar
Supreme Archangel
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 19
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Supreme Archangel » Jun 11 2007, 4:10

you should press button has two sword and shield

Image

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8964
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Jun 11 2007, 9:25

@SupremeArchangel
Heh, yes position fit, but here will be indeed written "WoG Options". That linked picture is from our official Beta previews :D
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
dark raider
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Jan 2006

Postby dark raider » Jun 11 2007, 17:22

I dont understand!!!

in my Wog that box with the swords is not there...

howcome is not there ?

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8964
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Jun 11 2007, 19:35

No one is having it. Instead here is button with simple gold text Wogify Option. Clickety here to access that options.
Last edited by Pol on Jun 11 2007, 19:40, edited 1 time in total.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
dark raider
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Jan 2006

Postby dark raider » Jun 11 2007, 19:40

but I dont have anything...not a button with the two swords..neither any text it just look like the normal screen from the normal game..

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8964
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Jun 11 2007, 19:42

Hmm....

WoG was installed without problems?

Your version is of Homm3 is Complete or all three editions together?

What will happen when you will just click in that place where the title should be?

See here ;)
Image
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
dark raider
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Jan 2006

Postby dark raider » Jun 11 2007, 19:57

as I have the heroes platinum edition with all three heroes games i can see that the game heroes 3 is called complete..and nothing happens when I try and click where it should be...

King Imp
Swordsman
Swordsman
Posts: 570
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby King Imp » Jun 11 2007, 22:01

I'm going to ask a silly question. Are you absolutely positive you have WoG installed? This isn't something you automatically get by installing Heroes 3 Platinum Edition.

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8964
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Jun 11 2007, 22:10

Pick a mirror from FAQ in that section, download WoG and install it. WoG is addon over h3 Complete.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
dark raider
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Jan 2006

Postby dark raider » Jun 11 2007, 23:57

yes Im sure I have the wog....my menu looks just like the picture that was posted before.... all except the link to the wog option...

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8964
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Jun 12 2007, 10:07

Namely the backgrounds? New backgrounds = wog installed. But then is something bad here indeed, as first I would probably still recommend to reinstall. I also suppose that your edition is coming directly from Ubisoft?
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
dark raider
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Jan 2006

Postby dark raider » Jun 12 2007, 15:06

ok I try to re-install...should I unzip the files from the zipped wog that I downloaded directly into the c:\programs\3do\heroes3complete or should it be unzipped int to one of the sub folders like c:\programs\3do\heores3complete\data or something..?

User avatar
dark raider
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Jan 2006

Postby dark raider » Jun 12 2007, 15:15

and this is the zipped file that I donwloaded ... its called allinon1...downloaded it from fileplanet...[/code]

User avatar
doom3d
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 73
Joined: 31 Jan 2006

Postby doom3d » Jun 12 2007, 16:25

dark raider wrote:and this is the zipped file that I donwloaded ... its called allinon1...downloaded it from fileplanet...[/code]

Unzip. There will be an install.exe inside.
Then follow the setup instructions. (US english settings, etc.)

User avatar
dark raider
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 140
Joined: 03 Jan 2006

Postby dark raider » Jun 12 2007, 19:38

i have unzipped it and installed like I did the first time.... but still there is no wog option button in the top corner... of the screen


Return to “Wake of Gods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest