Trying to set spells in magic towers

Official forum of the Wake of Gods mod to Heroes of Might and Magic III.

Moderator: Moderators

Pollo2002
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 96
Joined: 24 Jan 2006

Trying to set spells in magic towers

Postby Pollo2002 » Mar 17 2010, 19:46

!!CA-1:G1/1/54;

Ok, Instead of this line i used a lot of commands like
!!CA-1:M1/2/2/40;

And it works, it adds as expected 40 archers.
But With the former command, nothing happens, it should add slow to the first slot of the magic tower.

Its triggered wtih !?CM1, and i did all the neccesary so it only triggers when i right click on magic tower.

But , as said, it adds 40 archers with the previous line. But it doesn´t change or add the spell I ask, i tried different levels, different spells.
It just doesn´t add it.
What´s wrong?

If you want to check the whole thing, here it is.


Code: Select all

ZVSE
!?CM1;

!!OW:C?y-10; [check for current player]
!!OW:Gy-10/?y-11; [check if this player is sitting in front of the screen in which is clicked]
!!FU&y-11=0:E; [Exit if it's not his turn]
!!CM:S?y-5;

!!CM:I?y-4; [Check what building is clicking]

!!FU&y-4<>0:E;
!!FU&y-5<>14:E;
!!CM:R0;

!!VRz1:S^What spell Do you want to get?^;
!!VRz2:S^Magic Arrow^;
!!VRz3:S^Stone Skin^;
!!VRz4:S^Bless^;
!!VRz5:S^Curse^;
!!VRz6:S^Precision^;
!!VRz7:S^Remove Obstacle^;
!!VRz8:S^View Earth^;
!!VRz9:S^Quicksand^;
!!VRz10:S^Land mines^;
!!VRz11:S^Summon Boat^;
!!VRz12:S^Counterstrike^;
!!VRz13:S^What level of spell do you want to get?^;
!!VRz14:S^Level 1^;
!!VRz15:S^Level 2^;
!!VRz16:S^Level 3^;
!!VRz17:S^Level 4^;
!!VRz18:S^Level 5^;

!!IF:G1/10/0/z13/z14/z15/z16/z17/z18;

!!FU102&v10=1:P;


!?FU101;
!!IF:M^You don't have enough resources!^;

!?FU102;
!!IF:G1/10/0/z1/z2/z3/z4/z5/z6/z7/z8/z9/z10/z11/z12/z13;

!!FU103&v10=1:P;

!?FU103;
!!OW:C?y-1;
!!OW:Ry-1/6/?y-2;
!!CA-1:G1/1/54;
!!FU101&y-2<200:P;
!!FU&y-2<200:E;

Pollo2002
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 96
Joined: 24 Jan 2006

Postby Pollo2002 » Mar 17 2010, 20:32

Wow it seems it was adding the spells, just not the at the slot and level i expected because it used 0 as 1, and so on.

Still, it seems that i can only change what spells are going to appear on the next guild level, but i can´t change what already is in the guild.

Is impossible?
I guess i need to demolish and rebuild the guild everytime?


Return to “Wake of Gods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests