Vista?

Official forum of the Wake of Gods mod to Heroes of Might and Magic III.

Moderator: Moderators

brycej
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Vista?

Postby brycej » Dec 6 2009, 1:11

I know this has been discussed extensively but I can't find the answer.

Can the latest WOG (I have 3.58) run on Vista?

I have xpSP2 with admin priv.

Still crashes immediately.

JackintheMox
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 30
Joined: 20 Mar 2008

Postby JackintheMox » Dec 6 2009, 2:55

Yes, WoG has no issues running on Vista, at least none that I have ever experienced.

User avatar
Beholder
Scout
Scout
Posts: 150
Joined: 27 Feb 2006
Location: Poland, Kraków
Contact:

Postby Beholder » Dec 6 2009, 10:49

Same here. Though I remember the game crashing if you'd run it throygh a shortcut rather than the exe file itself.
Beholder

brycej
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby brycej » Dec 7 2009, 22:14

Yes, I have only tried the shortcut.

I will try the main file.

brycej
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby brycej » Dec 9 2009, 3:17

Didn't work.

ByteBandit
Archangel
Archangel
Posts: 1432
Joined: 27 Nov 2005

Postby ByteBandit » Dec 9 2009, 9:12

I don't know so much about Vista or Windows 7 yet, but doesn't the WoG install put a shortcut on your desktop if the install went properly? If so, that's what you are supposed to use to run Wog. Running the main WoG exe won't cut it.
I know this, because I recently wiped my H3 and WoG off of my comp and reinstalled everything from scratch and the shortcut, WoG exe, appeared on my desktop. I checked my compatibility within the shortcut to make sure it was set for Win98 and punched up the WoG exe. Ran smooth. But like I say, I'm using WInXP SP3.
I'm sure there are similar procedures for Vista and Windows 7. Placing the Main WoG exe on your desktop obviously won't work. Or a copy. I've used the WoG shortcut since the beginning of WoG for so long, it's all I know that works. :)

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3330
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Dec 9 2009, 14:27

You can try using "run this as administrator" or disabling UAC altogether, if you haven't done that already.

ByteBandit
Archangel
Archangel
Posts: 1432
Joined: 27 Nov 2005

Postby ByteBandit » Dec 9 2009, 18:23

GreatEmerald wrote:You can try using "run this as administrator" or disabling UAC altogether, if you haven't done that already.


ahhh.....I forgot about that.


Return to “Wake of Gods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest