Bugs

Mobile game by Jon Van Caneghem studio VC Mobile Entertainment. Beautiful offspring with Might & Magic touch. All your quests lead to adventure!

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
wimfrits
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 1883
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

Re: Bugs

Postby wimfrits » Sep 9 2018, 11:49

Not getting the daily ads for 7D for 2 weeks now.
This happened to me twice before but was restored a couple of days later.

This time the issue is more persistent. CQ help team doesn't have suggestions other than restarting the phone, reinstalling the game or checking the Google ad settings :|
Neither of these helped

Is anyone else having this issue? Any clues on how to fix it? I need my diamonds more than ever :)
Last edited by wimfrits on Sep 9 2018, 11:50, edited 1 time in total.
Are you suggesting coconuts migrate?

User avatar
Panda Tar
Forum Mascot
Forum Mascot
Posts: 6183
Joined: 21 Feb 2006
Location: Florianópolis - Brasil

Re: Bugs

Postby Panda Tar » Sep 9 2018, 13:39

Nope, ads are working fine so far.
"There’s nothing to fear but fear itself and maybe some mild to moderate jellification of bones." Cave Johnson, Portal 2. :panda:

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8487
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Postby Pol » Sep 9 2018, 15:54

Got 7x 10D today. Did you try to reinstall the game? This look like some temporary data error on your phone.

Though once in past it happened to me but after some restarts it returned to normal.
Last edited by Pol on Sep 9 2018, 15:59, edited 1 time in total.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
wimfrits
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 1883
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

Re: Bugs

Postby wimfrits » Sep 10 2018, 15:18

Tried reinstalling and restarting several times the past weeks.
Seems this error is here to stay :(
Are you suggesting coconuts migrate?

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8487
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Postby Pol » Sep 10 2018, 20:14

What version of Android do you have?

Reinstallation takes care about the first, sometime is enough to restart the game or purge it from memory (Settings >> Apps > Running > Show Cached Processe(up)) before launching it again. You may also clean app cache from Apps menu(!).

Let me to ask you how you are connected? Home wifi, more wifi, wifi + gsm data or just gsm data?

(!) Don't do that if don't have your app connected via google.
Last edited by Pol on Sep 10 2018, 20:42, edited 1 time in total.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
wimfrits
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 1883
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

Re: Bugs

Postby wimfrits » Sep 10 2018, 20:37

Cache cleaning didn't help (yet)

Android 8.0.0
Using home wi-fi and/or gsm data
Are you suggesting coconuts migrate?

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8487
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Postby Pol » Sep 10 2018, 20:43

No any firewall or data limiting processes?
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
Panda Tar
Forum Mascot
Forum Mascot
Posts: 6183
Joined: 21 Feb 2006
Location: Florianópolis - Brasil

Re: Bugs

Postby Panda Tar » Sep 10 2018, 21:11

Speaking of bugs, I was to ask something about Overkill bonuses. Are they fixed or are they a possible occurrence based on %? I mean, when your attack is bigger than the double HP of a unit, it's supposed to be Overkill, I think? It's so strange that it doesn't happen as often as it should, and also the Splash Overkill happening rather randomly. So, how does this mechanism work? Is it working as intended?
"There’s nothing to fear but fear itself and maybe some mild to moderate jellification of bones." Cave Johnson, Portal 2. :panda:

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8487
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Postby Pol » Sep 10 2018, 21:31

They certainly are not fixed. luck and critical have the biggest impact here.

They are however hard to measure from our side, work best if unit is almost dead and you just totally knock out it.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
Galaad
Druid
Druid
Posts: 886
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Re: Bugs

Postby Galaad » Sep 11 2018, 0:09

That's a horrible bug wimfrits, you should pester (politely) VCME for compensation. It's a lose/lose situation: they don't gain profit from you watching ads, and you miss on actually a **** load of free diamonds :(
Last edited by Galaad on Sep 11 2018, 0:12, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
wimfrits
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 1883
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

Re: Bugs

Postby wimfrits » Sep 11 2018, 8:10

Yes. Contacted VCME several times. So far they have not come with a solution

@Pol: not that I know of. Don't even know where I can check the firewall :)

@Tar: overkill bonus is only rewarded on critical hits
Last edited by wimfrits on Sep 11 2018, 8:10, edited 1 time in total.
Are you suggesting coconuts migrate?

User avatar
wimfrits
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 1883
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

Re: Bugs

Postby wimfrits » Sep 11 2018, 12:40

Ok. So I got my ads again just now! :)

I did something in Google ads location settings. Or maybe it was yesterdays cache cleanup
Are you suggesting coconuts migrate?

User avatar
Panda Tar
Forum Mascot
Forum Mascot
Posts: 6183
Joined: 21 Feb 2006
Location: Florianópolis - Brasil

Re: Bugs

Postby Panda Tar » Sep 11 2018, 13:07

:applause: Now you can spend everything on galleons and refreshing armies! :lol:
"There’s nothing to fear but fear itself and maybe some mild to moderate jellification of bones." Cave Johnson, Portal 2. :panda:

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8487
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Postby Pol » Sep 11 2018, 15:20

In a way this is Android problem, so that's why VCME can be clueless.

It could be just Google Ads Settings - as simply these are layer between showing yout the ads and CQ.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8487
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Postby Pol » Oct 2 2018, 17:56

Evidently no ads for me today, got one and that was all. Hopefully it will vanish tomorrow.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
Panda Tar
Forum Mascot
Forum Mascot
Posts: 6183
Joined: 21 Feb 2006
Location: Florianópolis - Brasil

Re: Bugs

Postby Panda Tar » Oct 2 2018, 20:01

My ads refresh after 24h I clicked on them. Isn't that the case?
"There’s nothing to fear but fear itself and maybe some mild to moderate jellification of bones." Cave Johnson, Portal 2. :panda:

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8487
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Postby Pol » Oct 2 2018, 20:36

Nope, for me it often comes like one ad and then the last sixth. And today I had just that one.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
wimfrits
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 1883
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Utrecht, the Netherlands

Re: Bugs

Postby wimfrits » Oct 3 2018, 14:09

Hope it gets fixed.
For me, sometimes just entering and exiting another game mode (e.g. Battle Tower) helps.
And when the issue was permanent, toying with Google ad settings and location services seemed to do something
Are you suggesting coconuts migrate?

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8487
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Postby Pol » Oct 3 2018, 15:22

It was better today, got six ads, so no complains..

Same experience here, changing mod or having a battle can fix that sometimes.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8487
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Postby Pol » Oct 16 2018, 19:29

There's plethora of bugs from introducing GW, most nerving are:
(have Android)
* when you are rearranging your army and don't submit your changes after a first selection change, the game redo your selection
* when you apply filters the creatures order doesn't reflect what you see, instead some other list is taken! (There's the same problem in Dungeon Selection)
* why units which have secondary based on non power attribute need to have also power, for getting the same army strength value?? It's their property to not needing a power, so you don't need to totemize it.
* when you are purchasing galleons, members are sorted by Prestige, instead they should be sorted by lowest nrs of galleons
* you can buy galleson for 0 diamonds, it looks like but in reality the only thing which you get is a nice animation and no galleon, you need to restart the mod to fix this
* when you attack on the building animation show your attack but do not consider other attacks, you need to go out of GW mod and back to get a proper HP refresh
* galleons sometime remain quite a long time in "cache", restart of the phone fix that. If not first one, then some other..
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
* as a leader or officer you cannot remove armies placed by mistake
* you cannot sort your guild members by army strength (created army strength not overall)
* you cannot save incomplete armies to continue arranging them later - the same is possible with dungeons
* you cannot filter by color
* there seems to be no max limit of concurrent attackers/queue indicator per one castle
* and obviously there's no "Shout" function, allowing you to mark enemy structure for targeting by your guild
* and a last but not least, there's missed "Action Log". (showing who did what with filter by member)
* even "Attack Log" would deserve some more attention to detail and extra rewards for the one dealing the most damage or sharing the most galleons or dealing the most killing blows

20181024 - Edited
Last edited by Pol on Oct 24 2018, 19:55, edited 6 times in total.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet


Return to “Creature Quest”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests