Missing "Split Stack Button" ???

The new Heroes games produced by Ubisoft. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
PlanesWalker
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 19
Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Location: Minnesota, U.S.A.

Missing "Split Stack Button" ???

Postby PlanesWalker » Oct 24 2007, 14:20

Ok, I bought Tribes and must say it adds much more polish to the game but where is the split stack button???

I hate the fact that i have to hold down shift to split my troops. Would it be that hard for them to put a button on the screen that splits them in town or on the game map?

Mod community can you help with this?
Patching Eternal!

User avatar
Mirez
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1512
Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Location: in the core of the hart of the centre of everything

Postby Mirez » Oct 24 2007, 16:07

I don't see your problem, even if there was a split stack button I'd prolly still use shift..
treants are dendrosexual 0_o

User avatar
maltz
Swordsman
Swordsman
Posts: 562
Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Location: maltz

Postby maltz » Oct 24 2007, 16:56

Let me guess. You right click the mouse to copy and paste? :D

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23266
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Oct 24 2007, 18:57

haloswift wrote:I don't see your problem, even if there was a split stack button I'd prolly still use shift..


Great point... we should request all buttons be removed... :rolleyes:
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!
I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €

Image

User avatar
Jolly Joker
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3316
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Jolly Joker » Oct 24 2007, 19:06

TT, please!
ZZZzzzz....

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23266
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Oct 24 2007, 19:21

What, it wasn't in the budget?! It's easily fixable stuff like this that makes it seem Nival doesn't care...
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!

I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €


Image

User avatar
Jolly Joker
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3316
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Jolly Joker » Oct 24 2007, 19:43

Which heroes games was it again we had a split button?
ZZZzzzz....

User avatar
Mirez
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1512
Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Location: in the core of the hart of the centre of everything

Postby Mirez » Oct 24 2007, 19:51

Jolly Joker wrote:Which heroes games was it again we had a split button?


heroes 3

and seriously I think your whining about something that isn't importand at all
you guy's should be happy that you CAN split units....
treants are dendrosexual 0_o

tumorbane
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 94
Joined: 30 May 2006

Postby tumorbane » Oct 24 2007, 20:01

maltz wrote:Let me guess. You right click the mouse to copy and paste? :D


ok, clear me up. I'm fine with holding down shift to split troops...only inconvenient when I'm giving a bottle to the baby. But how else do you copy and paste other than right clicking the mouse?

User avatar
Jolly Joker
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3316
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Jolly Joker » Oct 24 2007, 20:04

No, haloswift. Heroes 3 has no splitt button. You have to press shift. Which is, what I suppose was yyour point in the first place. :)
ZZZzzzz....

User avatar
Jolly Joker
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3316
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Jolly Joker » Oct 24 2007, 20:05

tumorbane wrote:
maltz wrote:Let me guess. You right click the mouse to copy and paste? :D


ok, clear me up. I'm fine with holding down shift to split troops...only inconvenient when I'm giving a bottle to the baby. But how else do you copy and paste other than right clicking the mouse?

Shift/arrow or Shift/Ctrl/arrow
;)
ZZZzzzz....

User avatar
Angelspit
CH Founder
CH Founder
Posts: 6642
Joined: 18 Nov 2005
Location: Angelspit
Contact:

Postby Angelspit » Oct 24 2007, 20:11

tumorbane wrote:only inconvenient when I'm giving a bottle to the baby.

I use my chin (to hold the bottle, not to hold the shift key!).

My wish would be that the sliders would not go all the way to zero when splitting units, and stop at one instead. If I change my mind about the split, I can just click Cancel.

User avatar
theLuckyDragon
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 4883
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby theLuckyDragon » Oct 24 2007, 20:21

Jolly Joker wrote:No, haloswift. Heroes 3 has no splitt button. You have to press shift. Which is, what I suppose was yyour point in the first place. :)


It certainly does have a split button. And so does Heroes 4. :|
"Not all those who wander are lost." -- JRRT

User avatar
Jolly Joker
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3316
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Jolly Joker » Oct 24 2007, 20:25

A MOUSE button to split? No.
ZZZzzzz....

User avatar
theLuckyDragon
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 4883
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby theLuckyDragon » Oct 24 2007, 20:29

Who said anything about a mouse button?
"Not all those who wander are lost." -- JRRT

User avatar
Jolly Joker
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3316
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Jolly Joker » Oct 24 2007, 20:37

Well, are you kidding? What else? Like the wait button.
ZZZzzzz....

User avatar
theLuckyDragon
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 4883
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby theLuckyDragon » Oct 24 2007, 20:41

You're confusing me. This thread has no mention of Split buttons ON the mouse, nor of Wait buttons.
"Not all those who wander are lost." -- JRRT

User avatar
Nebs
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 243
Joined: 21 Apr 2006

Postby Nebs » Oct 24 2007, 21:42

Image

User avatar
PhoenixReborn
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 2014
Joined: 24 May 2006
Location: US

Re: Missing "Split Stack Button" ???

Postby PhoenixReborn » Oct 24 2007, 22:32

PlanesWalker wrote:Would it be that hard for them to put a button on the screen that splits them in town or on the game map?


This is a rare occasion where I think JJ is confused.

People are talking about a button to click on the screen that allows you to split troops. No keyboard necessary, it's all mouse driven (but not actaully a button on the mouse, not sure where that idea came from). Like the current on-screen wait button.

And I'll bet AS is really good at typing with his chin

I thought we already had a mod that added a wait button and a split button.

User avatar
PlanesWalker
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 19
Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Location: Minnesota, U.S.A.

Postby PlanesWalker » Oct 25 2007, 3:19

Yes, thats exactly it. Like in the Heroes III graphic.

How hard would that be to add to Heroes 5?
Patching Eternal!


Return to “Heroes V-VI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 14 guests