Will the ToE AI be less dumb??

The new Heroes games produced by Ubisoft. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Romanov77
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 271
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Will the ToE AI be less dumb??

Postby Romanov77 » May 31 2007, 12:04

I dont care even if they add 6 brand new towns if the adventure map AI will be same of the vanilla game. No complaints to the battle AI, its good enough.

Example:

After finishing the H5 campaign (a real pain in the ****, due to endless bugs, scripted huge armies and laughable cutscenes) I decided to play some scenarios before installing HoF.

I played "A island of one own"....and it played fine for a couple of game months. Then the AI started to go retard.

It kept exiting and entering whirpools making turns extremely long...also, an enemy hero moved to the coast and started to go back and forward on the same squares until it finished all his movement, making his turn last like 2 minutes....

does this kind of stuf happens in HoF? And what will be done with ToE??
And with the passing of strange eons, even death may die.

H.P. Lovecraft - gentleman, writer and dreamer.

User avatar
Angelspit
CH Founder
CH Founder
Posts: 6641
Joined: 18 Nov 2005
Location: Angelspit
Contact:

Re: Will the ToE AI be less dumb??

Postby Angelspit » May 31 2007, 12:18

I played the same map under HoF and I had the same problems, more or less. I gave up after a while.

User avatar
MistWeaver
Wraith
Wraith
Posts: 1277
Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Location: Citadel of Frosts

Postby MistWeaver » May 31 2007, 12:22

I played "A island of one own"....and it played fine for a couple of game months. Then the AI started to go retard.


Thats exactly what I told before. It plays ok for 1-2 month, and then becoming completely passive. In HoF too.

User avatar
Romanov77
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 271
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Romanov77 » May 31 2007, 12:31

Is this issue caused only by that map, or its the standard AI behavior??
And with the passing of strange eons, even death may die.



H.P. Lovecraft - gentleman, writer and dreamer.

User avatar
MistWeaver
Wraith
Wraith
Posts: 1277
Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Location: Citadel of Frosts

Postby MistWeaver » May 31 2007, 12:36

Romanov77 wrote:Is this issue caused only by that map, or its the standard AI behavior??


I've experienced this on every scriptless map. (where AI wasnt forced to attack)

User avatar
Jolly Joker
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3316
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Jolly Joker » May 31 2007, 13:01

Island of ones Own IS a scripted map.

User avatar
MistWeaver
Wraith
Wraith
Posts: 1277
Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Location: Citadel of Frosts

Postby MistWeaver » May 31 2007, 13:59

Jolly Joker wrote:Island of ones Own IS a scripted map.


I didnt play "Island of ones Own" myself, but by "scripts" I meant scripts that generate heroes with armies and direct them to attack human hero/town. For example - first campaign map, where Godric frees Isabel.

User avatar
Orfinn
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3325
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Norway

Postby Orfinn » May 31 2007, 14:32

The A.I is snizzy, but in combat its great...deja vu here..H4 anyone? Well ok 1+ for that its not THAT bad but -2 because it cheats!

User avatar
PhoenixReborn
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 2014
Joined: 24 May 2006
Location: US

Postby PhoenixReborn » May 31 2007, 15:53

The A.I. will not improve. It is what it is.

User avatar
okrane
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 1786
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Location: Paris

Postby okrane » May 31 2007, 17:44

I just played a Heroes 3 map: Divided Loyalties and I was pleased of the challenge the AI posed.

The AI in Heroes 3 is pretty good. I wonder why they did not use that one for the adventure map?

User avatar
Kristo
Round Table Knight
Round Table Knight
Posts: 1548
Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby Kristo » May 31 2007, 18:18

okrane wrote:I just played a Heroes 3 map: Divided Loyalties and I was pleased of the challenge the AI posed.

The AI in Heroes 3 is pretty good. I wonder why they did not use that one for the adventure map?

I don't think Ubisoft got the source code to the previous Heroes games when they bought the rights from 3DO. Even if they did, it's not a simple copy-and-paste to use the code in Heroes 5.

You guys have no idea how difficult it is to get a computer to play a Heroes-like game well. Apparently neither did Ubisoft or they would have devoted more time in the schedule for it.

User avatar
MistWeaver
Wraith
Wraith
Posts: 1277
Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Location: Citadel of Frosts

Postby MistWeaver » May 31 2007, 18:32

Kristo wrote:I don't think Ubisoft got the source code to the previous Heroes games when they bought the rights from 3DO.


I think they have everything that 3DO had on M&M games. If they bought just rights how could they release H4 complete ?

User avatar
Romanov77
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 271
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Romanov77 » May 31 2007, 19:19

lol this is getting worse...the AI is taking 3-4 minutes to take decisions!!!

also, it seems that my computer gets extremely stressed, in fact after these awful loading times if I try to exit the game it takes around 1 minute to show the desktop....
And with the passing of strange eons, even death may die.



H.P. Lovecraft - gentleman, writer and dreamer.

User avatar
Orfinn
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3325
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Norway

Postby Orfinn » May 31 2007, 19:53

Try turning off the in-game music and open a media player while playing H5, I did that and listened to Dimmu Borgir while playing with Inferno, fits sweet but takes tremendous amount of time to quit to desktop, the loading times for the ai gets worse the longer you play...at least for me. But its natural since the ai also control more stuff.

User avatar
MistWeaver
Wraith
Wraith
Posts: 1277
Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Location: Citadel of Frosts

Postby MistWeaver » May 31 2007, 19:56

Romanov77 wrote: if I try to exit the game it takes around 1 minute to show the desktop....


Usually that happens when application needs more RAM than you have.


Orfinn wrote:I did that and listened to Dimmu Borgir while playing with Inferno,


In Sorte Diaboli :D I didnt think to find any other DB liseners here :)
Last edited by MistWeaver on May 31 2007, 20:02, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Orfinn
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3325
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Norway

Postby Orfinn » May 31 2007, 20:00

In Sorte Diaboli


Exactly, thats the one I brought yesterday. I love metal of all kinds. You should try Linkin Parks new album Minutes To Midnight, nice mix of songs from this new metal band ;)

User avatar
MistWeaver
Wraith
Wraith
Posts: 1277
Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Location: Citadel of Frosts

Postby MistWeaver » May 31 2007, 20:06

Orfinn wrote:Exactly, thats the one I brought yesterday. I love metal of all kinds you should try Linkin Parks new album Minutes To Midnight, nice mix of songs from this new metal band ;)


Nah.. Im not much into nu-metal..(aside of KoЯn ;) ) And as for "Minutes To Midnight" I think its worst album of LP, so far. Too calm&plain for me, i guess :) But single (WHID) was fine.

User avatar
Orfinn
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3325
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Norway

Postby Orfinn » May 31 2007, 20:16

I felt hit now...but its a persons taste, oh well :)

*cough* back on topic :-D

User avatar
Romanov77
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 271
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Romanov77 » May 31 2007, 21:13

I have 1024 mb of ram which is MORE THAN ENOUGH to run this game as I can run much better games (about graphics and AI) perfectly.


Thi issue must be fixed in ToE.
Lets make a petion like when we delayed the game's release.

Angelspit...you have great influence over the community and muadib...coud you start something??
And with the passing of strange eons, even death may die.



H.P. Lovecraft - gentleman, writer and dreamer.

User avatar
MistWeaver
Wraith
Wraith
Posts: 1277
Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Location: Citadel of Frosts

Postby MistWeaver » May 31 2007, 21:31

Romanov77 wrote:I have 1024 mb of ram which is MORE THAN ENOUGH to run this game as I can run much better games (about graphics and AI) perfectly.


Jeez.. that proves nothing. "Much better" games also may have "much better optimization".
Yes, its quite strange why H5 needs 1024 to play at "ok" level. Yet even that - is not enough, for XL maps it needs more. Dont you have any slowdowns while playing/editing XL maps ?


Return to “Heroes V-VI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests