H_HoF -> Original campaign

The new Heroes games produced by Ubisoft. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

snowmann38
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 Feb 2007

H_HoF -> Original campaign

Postby snowmann38 » Feb 15 2007, 7:24

Hi all,

I've just installed H5 Original + H5 HoF, and when I launch the game
(H5 HoF) I only have access to H5 HoF campaigns...

Where are my original campains ?
How do I access these ?
Should I do something special ?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Best regards
Snow

User avatar
Akul
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 1543
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Akul » Feb 15 2007, 8:13

You have two icons: Vanilla H5 and HoF. Launch the vanilla game to play vanilla campaigns.
I am back and ready to... ready to... post things.

User avatar
arturchix
Titan
Titan
Posts: 1352
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Latvia

Postby arturchix » Feb 15 2007, 8:39

Why couldn't Nival integrate the addon within the original game? Like it was done before in previous Heroes games? It probably has something to do with "going the easy way".

snowmann38
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 Feb 2007

Postby snowmann38 » Feb 15 2007, 8:51

Ok ^_^

Thanks for the reply.
But I agree, this is stupid to have to launch the original game
to get original campains ...

There should be an access in the Add-on !

Nival point of view is sometimes complex for me to follow ;o)

Snow

User avatar
Akul
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 1543
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Akul » Feb 15 2007, 8:55

arturchix wrote:Why couldn't Nival integrate the addon within the original game? Like it was done before in previous Heroes games? It probably has something to do with "going the easy way".


What are you talking about? In H3 era, after installing Armagedon's Blade, you needed to run it by itself (true, you had improved RoE campaigns there too, but thats outside the point!)
I am back and ready to... ready to... post things.

Neckie
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 67
Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada

Postby Neckie » Feb 15 2007, 13:49

You could in 2.0 with a mod I explained @ elrath http://elrath.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=678

But i can't make it work with 2.1.

sezerp
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 64
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby sezerp » Feb 16 2007, 13:22

Sauron wrote:
arturchix wrote:Why couldn't Nival integrate the addon within the original game? Like it was done before in previous Heroes games? It probably has something to do with "going the easy way".


What are you talking about? In H3 era, after installing Armagedon's Blade, you needed to run it by itself (true, you had improved RoE campaigns there too, but thats outside the point!)


On the contrary: that's exactly the point: you could access RoE from AB. And you could install AB on top of SoD too and have all 3 campaigns in one exec. You didn't even had to install fixes to AB-specific bugs, because SoD already had them.

Neckie
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 67
Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada

Postby Neckie » Feb 16 2007, 17:47

Thx to shadow @ Elrath, I found how to make my mod work again :

http://elrath.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=678&view=findpost&p=3977

Just follow the instructions.


Return to “Heroes V-VI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests