My copy of homm5 is now a fake since patch 1.3

The new Heroes games produced by Ubisoft. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

MrSteamTank
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 217
Joined: 12 Jun 2006

My copy of homm5 is now a fake since patch 1.3

Postby MrSteamTank » Sep 17 2006, 15:12

This game just gets worse and worse the more I play it. Now I can't play the game that I actually bought legitimately?

ARGGGGGG!!!!!!!!!!! Securom says I have daemon tool image mounted. I honestly don't see where it gets this. Any suggestions on what to do?

User avatar
Paradox
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 229
Joined: 05 May 2006
Contact:

Postby Paradox » Sep 17 2006, 15:17

uninstall daemon tools or disable it while you play the game

JoeHandsome
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Sep 2006

Postby JoeHandsome » Sep 17 2006, 16:29

actually you dont have to remove deamon tools, unmounting all drives and then closing it should be enough.

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23266
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Sep 17 2006, 18:06

He kinda implied he doesn't even have it instaled.
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!
I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €

Image

User avatar
Kilop
War Dancer
War Dancer
Posts: 353
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: USA

Postby Kilop » Sep 17 2006, 18:09

Securom says I have daemon tool image mounted

i believe he was implying just about the image cd.

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9354
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Sep 17 2006, 18:19

But he had, H V remembers everything. :proud:
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
DaemianLucifer
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 11282
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: City 17

Postby DaemianLucifer » Sep 17 2006, 18:27

Maybe he has some other virtual rom,but securom treats them all as securom.Or maybe it just missinterpreted another(physical)cd/dvd rom.

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23266
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Sep 17 2006, 18:43

Mybe you internet isn't working very well... double post after 10+ minutes?! :|

And there's another one.
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!

I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €


Image

MrSteamTank
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 217
Joined: 12 Jun 2006

Postby MrSteamTank » Sep 17 2006, 22:41

DaemianLucifer wrote:Maybe he has some other virtual rom,but securom treats them all as securom.Or maybe it just missinterpreted another(physical)cd/dvd rom.


I had alcohol 120% installed on my computer. I haven't used it for many many months. I erased it and the game ran finally. Still though it was very irritating since I completely forgot it was even on my computer.

It's mere presence on my computer caused homm5 to stop working. It's absolutely ridiculous.

Ah well it's not too bad now but it seems to have started the second I put in patch 1.3. Did they add more security in the patch or something?

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23266
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Sep 17 2006, 22:48

MrSteamTank wrote:Ah well it's not too bad now but it seems to have started the second I put in patch 1.3. Did they add more security in the patch or something?


Tehy might have just updated the security that's already there and made it capable of seing the program.
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!

I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €


Image

User avatar
mr.dna
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 60
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby mr.dna » Sep 18 2006, 8:34

my works fine with DAEMON tools installed.

(European Collectors Edition)

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23266
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Sep 18 2006, 10:11

mr.dna wrote:my works fine with DAEMON tools installed.

(European Collectors Edition)


This also depends on the version used.
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!

I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €


Image

MrSteamTank
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 217
Joined: 12 Jun 2006

Postby MrSteamTank » Sep 18 2006, 10:24

Sigh...copyright, copyright. Causes uneeded troubles for those that buy it legit.

It probably would of been easier for me to hack the game. :tired:

quolo
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby quolo » Sep 18 2006, 12:39

I too have Alcohol120% installed and received the same error. I unmounted an unrelated virtual image and the game then ran just fine.


Return to “Heroes V-VI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests