Cheat code question

The new Heroes games produced by Ubisoft. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
LindaG
Scout
Scout
Posts: 163
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Cheat code question

Postby LindaG » Sep 15 2006, 15:40

I'm sure this has been said somewhere, but I have been searching for a couple of days and am unable to find the answer.

Is there a way to disable the extras that the AI starts with on a map? So the playing field is more level, so to speak?
I was sure I had read the answer somewhere but now I can't find it. :(

Thanks. And my apologies if this is asked in the wrong place.

User avatar
Ketzal
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 50
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey

Postby Ketzal » Sep 15 2006, 15:46

I don't think there is. What you can do, however, is use the cheats to boost your resources and/or armies to compensate.

You can also try playing at lower difficulty levels to see if that helps.

User avatar
LindaG
Scout
Scout
Posts: 163
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby LindaG » Sep 15 2006, 15:51

Ketzal wrote:I don't think there is. What you can do, however, is use the cheats to boost your resources and/or armies to compensate.

You can also try playing at lower difficulty levels to see if that helps.


I could do that, yeah. Okay. Thank you. :)

User avatar
Sir_Toejam
Nightmare
Nightmare
Posts: 1061
Joined: 24 Jul 2006

Postby Sir_Toejam » Sep 16 2006, 0:23

there is also a "no CPU cheat" mod in the mods section on this site that limits the AI's ability to cheat.

you might want to check that out.

User avatar
LindaG
Scout
Scout
Posts: 163
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby LindaG » Sep 16 2006, 11:12

Sir_Toejam wrote:there is also a "no CPU cheat" mod in the mods section on this site that limits the AI's ability to cheat.

you might want to check that out.


Okay. Thanks much! :)


Return to “Heroes V-VI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests