Seriousllly need help from a tech wiz.

The new Heroes games produced by Ubisoft. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
-BiS
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: eeerr... academy, seriously

Seriousllly need help from a tech wiz.

Postby -BiS » Sep 15 2006, 1:30

Ok, here's the trouble:

Installed the game today (on a different system then i was using before, my old system is gone), after the installation applyed all 3 patches (without any problem), once i set everything up the game won't start.
I just get the windows message "send error report blah blah".

Storebought eu version, no emulation software installed, running windows xp sp2, direct x installed from the game dvd, graphics = geforce 6600gt, only one processor on the system (i've read somwhere that 2 can cause trouble).

Help, please i'm desparate.

jorko80
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 13
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby jorko80 » Sep 15 2006, 9:55

A friend of mine has the same problem,he also bought a new system and it seems that the game just doesn't start on newest chipset motherboards. The only thing that solves the problem is downloading a cracked h5_game.exe. This stupid ofcourse because we bought the game but there is no other solution. Even in the official tech-help forum on ubi.com is discussed that. And ofcourse there is no such .exe for version 1.3 yet, but still you can play version 1.2 and after a week download the new one.

User avatar
-BiS
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: eeerr... academy, seriously

Postby -BiS » Sep 15 2006, 13:19

There has to be a different solution, other than applying a cracked exe to a legally bought game. I also posted on the official frums and i've been completely ignored for days now.
From what i saw there i'm not the only one with this kind of problem and a working solution is still not clear.

Can somebody please help.

User avatar
addicted
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 246
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: USA

Postby addicted » Sep 15 2006, 13:47

-BiS wrote:There has to be a different solution, other than applying a cracked exe to a legally bought game. I also posted on the official frums and i've been completely ignored for days now.
From what i saw there i'm not the only one with this kind of problem and a working solution is still not clear.

Can somebody please help.

I would suggest to contact UBI Support http://www.ubi.com/us/support/default.aspx
How you Treat people & what You Do or Don't Do will someday come back to "Bite You" or "Bless You". The Choice is Yours & will Affect You Today & Everyday of Your Future. Granny

User avatar
-BiS
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: eeerr... academy, seriously

Postby -BiS » Sep 15 2006, 14:26

Ubi doesn't have a support contact in my country and international phone calls are very expensive.

User avatar
Ketzal
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 50
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey

Postby Ketzal » Sep 15 2006, 15:45

It's not the CPU, I have a brand new dual core Pentium and the game runs flawlessly.

I would try uninstalling everything then re-installing just the 1.0 version (the game without patches). If that works, then apply the patches one at a time testing the game after each patch.

User avatar
addicted
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 246
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: USA

Postby addicted » Sep 15 2006, 15:49

-BiS wrote:Ubi doesn't have a support contact in my country and international phone calls are very expensive.

Well you can still use the 'online' Support to get help. Go to the above Support url in my last post or go to the UK Support website at: http://www.ubireg.com/uk/ Just follow the tutorial directions. They will answer your questions.
How you Treat people & what You Do or Don't Do will someday come back to "Bite You" or "Bless You". The Choice is Yours & will Affect You Today & Everyday of Your Future. Granny

User avatar
-BiS
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: eeerr... academy, seriously

Postby -BiS » Sep 15 2006, 15:49

Ketzal wrote:I would try uninstalling everything then re-installing just the 1.0 version (the game without patches). If that works, then apply the patches one at a time testing the game after each patch.


I already tried doing exactly what you just said, no success.

User avatar
Ketzal
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 50
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey

Postby Ketzal » Sep 15 2006, 15:51

-BiS wrote:
Ketzal wrote:I would try uninstalling everything then re-installing just the 1.0 version (the game without patches). If that works, then apply the patches one at a time testing the game after each patch.


I already tried doing exactly what you just said, no success.


Did the 1.0 work?

User avatar
-BiS
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: eeerr... academy, seriously

Postby -BiS » Sep 15 2006, 16:07

addicted wrote:Well you can still use the 'online' Support to get help. Go to the above Support url in my last post or go to the UK Support website


I posted my question here as well. Thanks for the advice. I'll let you guys know if they find a solution.

User avatar
-BiS
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: eeerr... academy, seriously

Postby -BiS » Sep 15 2006, 16:08

Ketzal wrote:Did the 1.0 work?


None of them worked and i tested each one individually.

Sorry for the double post.

Anyway i figured out how to get my dxdiag, and here it is:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 9/15/2006, 17:55:49
Machine name: RADULE
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: Phoenix - Award BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.0GHz
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Page File: 222MB used, 2238MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 6600 GT
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0140&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A2
Display Memory: 128.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.9147 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 8/11/2006 21:42:52, 4496128 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys
Mini VDD Date: 8/11/2006 21:42:42, 3958496 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-4200-11CF-0B40-0A2003C2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x0140
SubSys ID: 0x00000000
Revision ID: 0x00A2
Revision ID: 0x00A2
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_B ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D ModeWMV9_B ModeWMV9_A
Deinterlace Caps: {212DC724-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{212DC724-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{212DC724-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{212DC724-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
Registry: OK
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled
DDraw Test Result: Not run
D3D7 Test Result: Not run
D3D8 Test Result: Not run
D3D9 Test Result: Not run

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
Description: SB Live! Wave Device
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes
Hardware ID: PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_0002&SUBSYS_80611102&REV_07
Manufacturer ID: 1
Product ID: 100
Type: WDM
Driver Name: emu10k1m.sys
Driver Version: 5.12.0001.3300 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
Date and Size: 8/17/2001 14:19:26, 283904 bytes
Other Files:
Driver Provider: Microsoft
HW Accel Level: Full
Cap Flags: 0xF5F
Min/Max Sample Rate: 5000, 100000
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 64, 62
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 64, 62
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: Yes
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: Yes, Yes
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No
Registry: OK
Sound Test Result: Not run

---------------------
Sound Capture Devices
---------------------
Description: SB Live! Wave Device
Default Sound Capture: Yes
Default Voice Capture: Yes
Driver Name: emu10k1m.sys
Driver Version: 5.12.0001.3300 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Date and Size: 8/17/2001 14:19:26, 283904 bytes
Cap Flags: 0x41
Format Flags: 0xFFF
Last edited by -BiS on Sep 15 2006, 18:21, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ketzal
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 50
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey

Postby Ketzal » Sep 15 2006, 16:18

I've seen posts about making sure you have the latest video card drivers installed. Have you checked to see if there are newer drivers for your card?

User avatar
-BiS
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: eeerr... academy, seriously

Postby -BiS » Sep 15 2006, 16:41

Ketzal wrote:I've seen posts about making sure you have the latest video card drivers installed. Have you checked to see if there are newer drivers for your card?


Latest video driver installed, downloaded yesterday from the official source.

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9461
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Sep 15 2006, 16:48

That's a long post man :D In case that you didn't found out problem being smoothed by installing new graphic driver from your vendor, you may, as well, seek for omega driversand tried them. Alas on ubi forum are somewhere links to alternative game exes, mostly for weaker graphics not compatible with patches...but...
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
Paulus1
Archlich
Archlich
Posts: 1128
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Odense, Denmark

Postby Paulus1 » Sep 15 2006, 17:11

If you have Norton Antivirus or Firewall installed, try disabling them during installation.

Otherwise, go into MSConfig and disable all services at startup - then restart - and try to install.

User avatar
-BiS
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: eeerr... academy, seriously

Postby -BiS » Sep 15 2006, 17:52

Paulus1 wrote:If you have Norton Antivirus or Firewall installed, try disabling them during installation.

Otherwise, go into MSConfig and disable all services at startup - then restart - and try to install.


You're not geting the point, the game installs just fine and the patches too, no problems whatsoever during installation. It doesn't start afterwards, that is the problem.

User avatar
cornellian
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 233
Joined: 05 Jun 2006

Postby cornellian » Sep 15 2006, 20:14

Ok, you can install the game, but it won't run, right? You should tell us what happens when it doesn't run, including the full error message. If the game crashes, and returns to desktop to give the error message, then there might be a small link, something like "to see what this error.... **click here**" just above the "Send Error Report" button. Click there and you will see which file caused it to crash, if it is the notorious appcompat.txt dump, then you should check that file to learn more about the nature of the problem..

You have to give us more to get adequate help..

User avatar
-BiS
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: eeerr... academy, seriously

Postby -BiS » Sep 15 2006, 21:07

cornellian wrote:appcompat.txt dump


I can't make out anything useful in here but here it is, so maybe you can spot the problem here:

edit (long tech post was removed)

Oh, and the editor works perfectly if anyone is wondering.
Last edited by -BiS on Sep 16 2006, 3:51, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9461
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Sep 15 2006, 21:27

Have no idea from that log, but did you tried to install game, run it and then install the patches? Ah, and you firewall should not block the game, it sending some stats file for first time.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
cornellian
Conscript
Conscript
Posts: 233
Joined: 05 Jun 2006

Postby cornellian » Sep 15 2006, 21:42

All right, usually the stack of appcompat only takes a crash to fill so you should be viewing the file without closing the error message; but there might actually be a much easier way. I 'bugged' my winamp to force it to crash to see where you are, so lets go from there..

- When you run the game it crashes back to desktop with an error window, am I right? If I am, then you should be facing a message window with "Send Error Report" and "Don't Send" buttons at lower right, and there should be a 'click here' right above the "Send Error Report" button... Click on it.

- A new window will come with 'Error Signature' tab on top.. This usually gives out the file that caused the crash. For example, as I told above, I deliberately crashed my winamp, and the file that triggered the crash was divxdec.ax.. In this 'Error Signature' tab for my crash it reads:

AppName: winamp.exe (so my winamp crashed)
AppVer: 5.2.3.670 (my winamp version)
ModName: divxdec.ax (this file triggered the crash *this is the file that directly or indirectly crashes your Heroes copy, the one we need, it obviously will be a different file for you*)
ModVer and Offset isn't important...

You can click on "To view technical information about the error report, click here" link to see a fully detailed hex version of the system and the error but if you don't know Assembly language or simply hex editing, that won't do any good. Try to guess where that file might have come from.. For example, in my case, the file divxdec.ax is a video codec to play divx movies on my computer, so that can only come from a DVD player software, or a video playback software. That knowledge alone can be a hint enough for you to understand which program is having conflicts with Heroes. Check out your error window and try to find which software that file is from. If you can't find the source, you can always google the file's name to see if other people had experienced problems with it, or you can post here of course.

Though, as you say that the editor works fine while the game doesn't; I cannot help but think that it might actually be a video problem for you as well. I didn't install 1.3 yet, but I suppose the editor doesn't have a video intro, while the game has couple.. It might be a codec conflict after all, perhaps when the game crashes when it tries to show the Ubisoft intro video; and of course if that really is the case, you would need to uninstall/reinstall/change your codecs. Anyway, try to do the things I wrote above, I may not be able to check here until Monday but if you post what happened I might help if I do.. Good luck


Return to “Heroes V-VI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests