256 Ram + homm5

The new Heroes games produced by Ubisoft. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

Sherpa
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 38
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

256 Ram + homm5

Postby Sherpa » Sep 2 2006, 11:20

Is there a way to bypass this problem... i have all other requirements...

User avatar
Tysar
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 54
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Postby Tysar » Sep 2 2006, 11:22

I'm in the same situation as you, but I manage to play with everything set to lowest detail etc.

Sherpa
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 38
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Sherpa » Sep 2 2006, 11:25

I can start a game, i can see a loading screen whene map is loading but that is all... I can't start a game :(

User avatar
Milla aka. the Slayer
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 6274
Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Location: Where Luna is: in the jacket

Postby Milla aka. the Slayer » Sep 2 2006, 16:52

Hi

Since the minimum is 512 MB RAM only half won't do you much good and also it's more fun to be able to have details set higher than lowest ;)
I had the same problem when I first wanted to play HV and found that the rest of the computer components didn't matter as much as the RAM. The RAM is what makes the game work :)
This minor magical charm captures the viewer's attention and distra... ooo, pretty...
- Dragon Age Origins

User avatar
PhoenixReborn
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 2014
Joined: 24 May 2006
Location: US

Postby PhoenixReborn » Sep 2 2006, 18:22

What type/speed ram do you have? Is there any possibilty of adding another 256?

User avatar
Tysar
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 54
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Postby Tysar » Sep 2 2006, 20:48

my own plan is to buy a completely new computer rather than upgrade the old one. With such weak stats as mine there is no point of making minor upgrades at this time when most games require 512 as a minimum.

Sherpa
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 38
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Sherpa » Sep 2 2006, 21:17

PhoenixReborn wrote:What type/speed ram do you have? Is there any possibilty of adding another 256?

DDR... No i can't add additional 256 ram... But i'm planing to buy new com with at least 1,5 GB ram

User avatar
Sir_Toejam
Nightmare
Nightmare
Posts: 1061
Joined: 24 Jul 2006

Postby Sir_Toejam » Sep 2 2006, 22:06

With such weak stats as mine there is no point of making minor upgrades at this time when most games require 512 as a minimum.


OTOH, it depends on how long you intend to wait for a new system.

RAM is really cheap right now, and adding another 512 could be a nice stop-gap until you replace your whole system.

User avatar
Tysar
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 54
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Postby Tysar » Sep 2 2006, 22:52

I'm aiming to buy it in the next two months, so I'll just wait :)

User avatar
Ketzal
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 50
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey

Postby Ketzal » Sep 5 2006, 16:08

Well then, the best I can recommend in the mean time is to set all the settings to the lowest and make sure you are at least on 1.1. I believe 1.0 also had some issues working with anything but the best graphics cards.

User avatar
asandir
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 15481
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: The campfire .... mostly

Postby asandir » Sep 6 2006, 2:00

instead of going for 1.5 GB of RAM, can I suggest either 1 or 2 GB, much better to work with matched DIMM's either one (1GB) or 2 (4GB) pairs.
Human madness is the howl of a child with a shattered heart.


Return to “Heroes V-VI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests