New Combat JogDial - finalized - 1.2

Mods and development for mods.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
theGryphon
Spectre
Spectre
Posts: 716
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

New Combat JogDial - finalized - 1.2

Postby theGryphon » Jun 3 2006, 10:22

Hi all!
I updated my mod according to patch 1.2. Since we now have the load function, my new mod adds buttons for only wait and save, and enables save with a hotkey. There is only one version.

In order to enable the save hotkey during combat, add the following line under "bindsection combat_screen" in input.cfg file:

bind input_combat_save 'F2'

To enable the hotkey during tactics phase, add the above line right under "bindsection combat_screen_tactic". For better tooltips, I also recommend copying and pasting the "bind input_Combat_Wait 'W'" line from combat screen hotkeys to tactics phase hotkeys. I hope you see what I mean :)

Note that you can use any keys you want other than those already assigned in these "bindsection"s. I'd like to know if you like it and/or if you have any problems...

Cheers!

Edit: Here's a another version with compact ATB bar and overall a compact combat interface!
Last edited by theGryphon on Jul 27 2006, 4:25, edited 3 times in total.
I believe in science and that science can explain everything.
Because God has made it all work in such a beautiful way...

User avatar
Orfinn
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3325
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Norway

Postby Orfinn » Jun 3 2006, 10:57

Another amazing mod , great work!!! :-D ;)

User avatar
dallasmavs41
Demon
Demon
Posts: 331
Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Location: Fredericksburg, Virginia

Postby dallasmavs41 » Jun 3 2006, 11:02

Sounds like a pretty useful mod, and I'm going to have to try it out now...

User avatar
Ethric
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 4583
Joined: 27 Nov 2005

Postby Ethric » Jun 3 2006, 11:15

Sounds great indeed :)

Say goodbye to all patching though, when they see people doing things better than them anyways :lol:
Who the hell locks these things?
- Duke

User avatar
theGryphon
Spectre
Spectre
Posts: 716
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby theGryphon » Jun 3 2006, 11:21

Orfinn wrote:Another amazing mod , great work!!! :-D ;)


Thanks Orfinn! Btw, is that actually you 3D rendered in your avatar? :-D
I believe in science and that science can explain everything.

Because God has made it all work in such a beautiful way...

User avatar
DuRieL
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 126
Joined: 18 May 2006

Postby DuRieL » Jun 3 2006, 11:35

Impressive work, Gryphon.
Nice new look for the wait-button 8| .

User avatar
Continuity
Scout
Scout
Posts: 190
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby Continuity » Jun 3 2006, 11:39

theGryphon wrote:
Orfinn wrote:Another amazing mod , great work!!! :-D ;)


Thanks Orfinn! Btw, is that actually you 3D rendered in your avatar? :-D


Looks like the dude from Fable.

User avatar
Orfinn
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 3325
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Norway

Postby Orfinn » Jun 3 2006, 12:10

Would be cool if I could 3D render myself, though I have no such programs ;|
But yup its the hero from Fable, gotta change it when I snap a pic of my own hero after I get Fable TLC next week (he need some scars and beard=). The one I use are the good kind of hero ;)

But back on topic now....

User avatar
theGryphon
Spectre
Spectre
Posts: 716
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby theGryphon » Jun 3 2006, 12:14

DuRieL wrote:Impressive work, Gryphon.
Nice new look for the wait-button 8| .


Thanks, I searched through the data.pak for all available icons :tired: , and decided that these are the best fitting. I'm glad you like it!

As you may have noticed, the tooltips are fully functional. Save-load operations work perfectly during the battle. Moreover, even the ingame thumbnails for saved games (that you see in the save and load windows) show the battle screen as it is saved! :D

This actually means they could have done this with almost no additional effort. I don't understand why they ignored these options ;|
I believe in science and that science can explain everything.

Because God has made it all work in such a beautiful way...

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23260
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Jun 3 2006, 13:01

theGryphon wrote:This actually means they could have done this with almost no additional effort. I don't understand why they ignored these options ;|


They were too busy staring at the strippers, of course.
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!
I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €

Image

User avatar
Gus
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 271
Joined: 02 Jun 2006

Postby Gus » Jun 3 2006, 13:02

tsk tsk tsk... TT... everyone knows they were working on the AI.



not.

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23260
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Jun 3 2006, 13:20

Hey, theGryphon, you think you can also make the Wait button black out when it can't be used, so it can fit in better with the others?

Otherwise it's just peachy... great job.
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!

I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €


Image

User avatar
Gus
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 271
Joined: 02 Jun 2006

Postby Gus » Jun 3 2006, 13:23

When is it you can't use "Wait" ? I have never noticed it =/

User avatar
Ethric
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 4583
Joined: 27 Nov 2005

Postby Ethric » Jun 3 2006, 13:26

You can always press W (I think), the point of the mod is to have a button for it on the interface.
Who the hell locks these things?

- Duke

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23260
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Jun 3 2006, 13:41

Gus wrote:When is it you can't use "Wait" ? I have never noticed it =/


When none of ur creature are selected (enemy turn). Some of the other buttons are blacked out.
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!

I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €


Image

User avatar
Gus
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 271
Joined: 02 Jun 2006

Postby Gus » Jun 3 2006, 13:42

oh i see... stupid me, was not thinking of that =)

User avatar
theGryphon
Spectre
Spectre
Posts: 716
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Postby theGryphon » Jun 3 2006, 13:55

ThunderTitan wrote:Hey, theGryphon, you think you can also make the Wait button black out when it can't be used, so it can fit in better with the others?

Otherwise it's just peachy... great job.


Yeah, I know, looked into that but nope... The other buttons are recognized by the game exe and "disabled" when the enemy takes turn etc. But the buttons I created are not recognized so they stay "enabled". However, pressing the wait button while the enemy has his turn is equivalent to pressing "W", and does not trigger anything. There is no cache for these key strokes or button clicks, so next time you get your turn your stack does NOT automatically wait or anything. So, this is just an aesthetical glitch, which is not that bad.

Glad that you like it. Btw, which version did you guys like most? Just curious ;)
I believe in science and that science can explain everything.

Because God has made it all work in such a beautiful way...

User avatar
Gus
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 271
Joined: 02 Jun 2006

Postby Gus » Jun 3 2006, 13:58

i downloaded the most complete, i like exhaustivity =)

and i did not thank you for this work, so that's it: thanks a lot for working so fast and so well on something many people wanted, to you and to all modders =)

EDIT: funny, i had to rename your file (to CombatUI.pak but i guess a short name is enough) otherwise my game would crash to desktop, on startup.
Otherwise, the design is good =)

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23260
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Jun 3 2006, 14:10

The most complete one of course.

I don't really mind about the button not being blacked out, but it would have been nice... too bad it can't be done. Nival should do it for real in patch IMO. Then again they should have done it from the begining.
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!

I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €


Image

User avatar
Mimx
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jun 2006

Postby Mimx » Jun 6 2006, 19:39

Hi Folks!

Okay...I must be dense or something because I cannot get this or any mod to work for me.

For this particular mod I put only one of the .pak files in the following folder:

<LocalDrive>\Program Files\Nival Interactive\Heroes of Might and Magic V\data

(I hope that is the right path. I am at work right now and cannot double-check)

I also edited the input.cfg files as described at the top of this thread. I edited the one that was under my profile which is found somewhere near"

My Documents\My Games\Heroes of Might and Magic V\Profiles

Adding mods to the games seems so profoundly simple that I feel really dumb asking why I can't make it work. After all...how hard is it to drop a file into a folder?

Anyway, I appreciate any and all help that is offered.

Thanks


Return to “Modcrafting Guild”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests