Windows 10

Official forum of the Equilibris mod to Heroes of Might and Magic IV (Russian forum)

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Karmakeld
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 1121
Joined: 12 Nov 2011

Re: Windows 10

Postby Karmakeld » Jan 18 2018, 23:42

Karmakeld presents, The Old school method... Open the map in the editor. press 'print screen' button. Open image editor program (like Paint as it's old school - if that exist on Win10). Then press ctrl +v to insert. Then crop the image to only display the minimap.
Wouldn't that work? ;) At least that's how I captured the minimaps of my maps..
I'm silent in seven languages - and I got all my familys fear.
Everytime you throw dirt, you loose a little ground

User avatar
jeff
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3727
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Re: Windows 10

Postby jeff » Jan 19 2018, 3:18

iLiVeInAbOx05 wrote: What size would the Bmp files need to be? Java seems to have pretty simple to use support for creating Bmp files from constructs I am already using.
I didn't take into consideration the larger size in H4MG. HeroesMinimapper creates 150 x 150 pixel BMP files.
Karmakeld wrote:Karmakeld presents, The Old school method... Open the map in the editor. press 'print screen' button. Open image editor program (like Paint as it's old school - if that exist on Win10). Then press ctrl +v to insert. Then crop the image to only display the minimap.
Wouldn't that work? ;) At least that's how I captured the minimaps of my maps..
I have Corel Paintshop for windows 10; Old school should work and I will try it later; as I created all the images I need right now using the 640x480 method mentioned earlier.
Mala Ipsa Nova :bugsquash:

MSG-1
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 14 May 2010

Re: Windows 10

Postby MSG-1 » Mar 14 2018, 11:12

I cant get heroes h4mod.exe to launch on Windows 10 ://///

heroes4.exe works normally but the mod doesnt. Ive reinstalled it, tried 640 res, administrator, evvvery compatibility mode but nothing works.
Screen changes resolution but then crashes.

MSG-1
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 14 May 2010

Re: Windows 10

Postby MSG-1 » Mar 14 2018, 11:13

Funny though map editors work fine :D

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9594
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Windows 10

Postby Pol » Mar 14 2018, 14:14

what Win10 build do you have?

Microsoft+R and then write: winver
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

MSG-1
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 14 May 2010

Re: Windows 10

Postby MSG-1 » Mar 15 2018, 11:37

Version 1709 OS build 16299.248
Win 10 PRO

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9594
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Windows 10

Postby Pol » Mar 18 2018, 22:49

I have Version 1709 (OS Build 16299.309) and it's working fine here.

Try to update Windows and reinstall the Equilibris mod. It could happen that it was tinkered by AntiVirus software when being installed, in that case you will need to disable AV software temporarily and install again. The mod is safe.
Last edited by Pol on Mar 19 2018, 13:44, edited 2 times in total.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

MSG-1
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 14 May 2010

Re: Windows 10

Postby MSG-1 » Apr 7 2018, 13:44

Ive got the same W10 version as you have now.
disabled all firewalls and antivirus and reinstalled ---> nothing
switched to another firewall and antivirus ---> nothing
ive tried all of t he combinations with compatibility ---> nothing

has to be a equilibris things since heroes4 works perfectly and map editor aswell.

Is there a registry entry that could be **** up or something else that is to do with the h4mod? Doesnt make sense at all.

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9594
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Windows 10

Postby Pol » Apr 8 2018, 20:01

What graphic card and resolution do you use?
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

MSG-1
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 22
Joined: 14 May 2010

Re: Windows 10

Postby MSG-1 » Apr 9 2018, 9:47

Thats what came to my mind that its a GPU issue.

My native resolution is quite large: 2560x1440 (monitor 27)

Geforce GTX 960

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9594
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: Windows 10

Postby Pol » Apr 9 2018, 11:33

Argh, that will be it.

So your only choice is to switch to windowed mode and set up 1280*1024 or 1024*768.

This, try this (DXWND)

And let me know. ;)
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

User avatar
Karmakeld
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 1121
Joined: 12 Nov 2011

Re: Windows 10

Postby Karmakeld » Apr 11 2018, 12:53

I recall I read somewhere, deleting the Equi.aop file from your Data folder could solve the issue. It keeps tracks of how stuff is arranged on the palettes in the editor, but I would back it up anyway.
I'm silent in seven languages - and I got all my familys fear.
Everytime you throw dirt, you loose a little ground

User avatar
jeff
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3727
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Re: Windows 10

Postby jeff » Apr 11 2018, 20:30

No you have to delete it; then create the object pallet manually adding the equilibris objects. It will create a new Equi.aop file that works. For some reason the one created during game installation causes the editor to crash. That will not fix anything with the game itself.
Mala Ipsa Nova :bugsquash:

Lethalogica
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Apr 2018

Re: Windows 10

Postby Lethalogica » May 2 2018, 4:39

I have windows 10 and the editor works, if you do NOT have the equi.aop file

User avatar
Steven Aus
War Dancer
War Dancer
Posts: 350
Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: Windows 10

Postby Steven Aus » Sep 22 2018, 10:46

I have Windows 10 and it works, though battle does hang sometimes. Haven't updated Windows 10 for about a year though since my computer has been offline.

Mind you, Equilibris has always worked for me in Windows 10 though.
My Life Purpose Is To Teach The World To Fish For Life. I AM Steven Russell Lynch Abundance That I AM. Empowerment And Fostering Self-Responsibility Is My Game.

User avatar
Karmakeld
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 1121
Joined: 12 Nov 2011

Re: Windows 10

Postby Karmakeld » Sep 22 2018, 18:41

Steven, just out of curriosity, have you also tried opening the (equi) editor?
I'm silent in seven languages - and I got all my familys fear.
Everytime you throw dirt, you loose a little ground

User avatar
Steven Aus
War Dancer
War Dancer
Posts: 350
Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: Windows 10

Postby Steven Aus » Sep 22 2018, 21:50

Yes, working fine now, and don't recall problems earlier either.

equi.aop is in data folder.
Last edited by Steven Aus on Sep 22 2018, 22:15, edited 1 time in total.
My Life Purpose Is To Teach The World To Fish For Life. I AM Steven Russell Lynch Abundance That I AM. Empowerment And Fostering Self-Responsibility Is My Game.


Return to “Equilibris”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest