How to play Heroes IV in high resolution

Official forum of the Equilibris mod to Heroes of Might and Magic IV (Russian forum)

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Yurian Stonebow
Vampire
Vampire
Posts: 944
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Vantaa, Finland

How to play Heroes IV in high resolution

Postby Yurian Stonebow » Dec 23 2013, 2:41

Merry Heroic Christmas everyone,


Here's my Christmas present to all of you Heroes IV players out there.
It's a guide made by yours truly of how to play the game in a high resolution well above the standard choices normally allowed by the game.

Note! Please follow carefully through the instructions given in the guide.

HEROES IV EQUILIBRIS in full HD

Yurian Stonebow's How to do it - guide

In order to play the epic game Heroes of Might and Magic IV
or its expansions in widescreen,
just add xres=1920 yres=1080 to the shortcut.

"C:\Program Files (x86)\3DO\Heroes of Might and Magic IV\
h4mod.exe" -xres=1920 -yres=1080

Important! Replace 1920 and 1080 with your own resolution.
The resolution used above is an example and although it is
a fully workable solution in my PC system configuration
it might not work for others.

1) Find the icon on your desktop you use to load Heroes IV
2) Right click and choose Properties
3) In the Target field add: xres=1920 yres=1080



This should work on Windows XP, Windows Vista,
Windows 7 & Windows 8.

Wishing you a most pleasant and smooth Heroes IV HD gaming sessions to
come, Yurian Stonebow

EDIT: Added the picture file to show how it's done. Although the language here is Finnish you should still get the basic idea. "Kohde" means "Target" in Finnish.

Image
Don't worry if things are going badly today. They will be much worse tomorrow.

User avatar
Dalai
Equilibris Team
Equilibris Team
Posts: 1073
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Contact:

Postby Dalai » Dec 23 2013, 17:14

I think you should add an HD screenshot too. I don't get the expected result on my PC, but may be it's just me.
"Not a shred of evidence exists in favour of the idea that life is serious." Brendan Gill

User avatar
Yurian Stonebow
Vampire
Vampire
Posts: 944
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Postby Yurian Stonebow » Dec 24 2013, 4:55

Here you go.

Pic #1:Image

Pic #2: [img]http://memberfiles.freewebs.com/53/05/49150553/photos/undefined/EquilibrisinHD1920x1080pic2.png[/img]


Note!! Trying to take screenshots would only render the picture in the maximum resolution allowed by Heroes IV. I had to take these pictures manually with a digital camera, hence the quality seen here.

These are my own system specifics if it helps.

Geforce gtx 650
8gt memory
Win 7 (64)
Processor intel core i5 cpu 650 3.2 ghz

Wbr,

Yurian
Don't worry if things are going badly today. They will be much worse tomorrow.

User avatar
Dalai
Equilibris Team
Equilibris Team
Posts: 1073
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Contact:

Postby Dalai » Dec 24 2013, 10:10

That's what I thought. It's not really Heroes in HD, it's Heroes resized for HD. The resolution remains 1280*1024, and stretches to take all screen space. I got the same result, and I get it just by setting "full screen" in settings.
"Not a shred of evidence exists in favour of the idea that life is serious." Brendan Gill

User avatar
Yurian Stonebow
Vampire
Vampire
Posts: 944
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Vantaa, Finland

So it isn't possible?

Postby Yurian Stonebow » Dec 24 2013, 13:04

@Dalai: So what you're telling me is that what I did was just to introduce an alternative way of stretching the screen? :( And I actually thought that my experiment proved that playing Heroes IV in HD was possible to achieve. So much time wasted... I even wrote a guide to the trick used above. Such a blow to my hopes. *hides back to his shelf*

-Yurian
Don't worry if things are going badly today. They will be much worse tomorrow.

User avatar
Dalai
Equilibris Team
Equilibris Team
Posts: 1073
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Contact:

Postby Dalai » Dec 24 2013, 16:17

Think about it. If you had true HD, why would screenshots be smaller?
"Not a shred of evidence exists in favour of the idea that life is serious." Brendan Gill

User avatar
Yurian Stonebow
Vampire
Vampire
Posts: 944
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Not every experiment works as hoped

Postby Yurian Stonebow » Dec 24 2013, 20:08

@Dalai: That's what I suspected as well but as I was feeling optimistic, I let my hopes for finding a real solution of running Heroes IV in HD fool me.
Oh well, at least I tried to be of help to the community even if I failed. By the way, using my trick eliminates the need for the graphics card to take its time to adjust the screen before launching the game.

With solidarity,


Yurian
Don't worry if things are going badly today. They will be much worse tomorrow.

hotsaucebg6
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Jan 2014
Location: planet earf

Postby hotsaucebg6 » Jan 29 2014, 17:12

it doesn't work for me, ive tried right click on the exe-> send to-> desktop(create shortcut) then I add the resolution, but nothing. Tried with fullscreen and windowed mode, nothing works. I cant play it on higher than 1024x768. I've tried on 1600x900(my desktop's res) but no, then tried 4:3 1200x900, again nothing...

User avatar
TheUnknown
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 102
Joined: 03 Mar 2006

Postby TheUnknown » Jan 30 2014, 19:27

hotsaucebg6 wrote:it doesn't work for me, ive tried right click on the exe-> send to-> desktop(create shortcut) then I add the resolution, but nothing. Tried with fullscreen and windowed mode, nothing works. I cant play it on higher than 1024x768. I've tried on 1600x900(my desktop's res) but no, then tried 4:3 1200x900, again nothing...


You can't play heroes on 1280x1024 in the settings because the maximum vertical resolution your monitor supports its 900. If you read carefully the replies, you will see that this tweak only stretches the screen to fit the screen but cannot change the game resolution.

Its funny how many old 4:3 crt monitors could support 1280x1024 resolution while from the "modern" ones, only those with full hd can support up to 1080 pixels vertically. So only if your monitor has full hd can you run the 1280x1024 setting.

Petzombie
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Nov 2008

Won't work on Win 8.1 for me

Postby Petzombie » May 29 2015, 22:25

Thanks for the tip! I realize this is just stretching but I would like to do it still and yet I can't get it work. I have an ASUS gaming laptop running in 1080 so it should work fine but continues to open in CRT mode. Any suggestions?


Return to “Equilibris”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest