Heroes Open Beta Begins

Discussions about the latest news in the Might and Magic community.

Moderators: Moderators, Celestial Heavens Staff

Iluvatar
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 25
Joined: 10 Jan 2006
Location: Poland

Postby Iluvatar » Jul 3 2011, 11:18

I am playing on 3 years old laptop with Radeon HD3200 (it's not dedicated, isn't it?) and on low setting game is playable (far from smooth, but hey - I can play!)

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3329
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby GreatEmerald » Jul 3 2011, 12:27

It is dedicated. Basically only Intel cards are integrated.

User avatar
hellegennes
Succubus
Succubus
Posts: 843
Joined: 04 May 2009

Heroes Open Beta Begins

Postby hellegennes » Jul 3 2011, 14:11

Thanks Pol. It seems that my system is around the specs you quote. It has a C2Duo 7500 2.2G, 800M FSB, 2GB RAM and an XT 2400. I suppose the graphics card drags it down but it still supports DX10 and v. 3.0 shaders. I will probably buy a new one sometime around Christmas but just wanted to know if this one will even get to start the game.

User avatar
jeff
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3713
Joined: 06 Jan 2006

Re: Heroes Open Beta Begins

Postby jeff » Jul 3 2011, 16:11

Marzhin wrote:@astral76minor: in H6 you can have heroes without armies. They cannot fight, but they can interact with some objects of the adventure map. So it's not a bug ;)


Well that at least is a step in the right direction.
Mala Ipsa Nova :bugsquash:

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23263
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Re: Heroes Open Beta Begins

Postby ThunderTitan » Jul 3 2011, 16:34

jeff wrote:Well that at least is a step in the right direction.


Considering the balance in the beta (i can't for the life of me figure out why sometimes so few units die from a hit) i wouldn't want them to even try heroes on the BF frankly...
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!
I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €

Image

User avatar
hellegennes
Succubus
Succubus
Posts: 843
Joined: 04 May 2009

Heroes Open Beta Begins

Postby hellegennes » Jul 3 2011, 18:03

#TT:
You mean they have altered the formula or am I missing something?

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23263
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Jul 3 2011, 19:09

At first i assumed it's a bug or related to all the bonuses creatures seem to get at the start of the turn, but those seem to be for luck/morale...

Then i saw this on HC: http://heroescommunity.com/viewthread.php3?TID=35738
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!

I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €


Image

User avatar
astral76minor
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 252
Joined: 12 Jun 2006
Location: There I am

Heroes Open Beta Begins

Postby astral76minor » Jul 4 2011, 7:33

For the 3rd time in a row, the game crashed during a siege battle. It is random sometimes and the battle actually finishes but I was about to finish the necro off in Emperor's Will. Anyone else get random game crashes during battles? They'll likely fix it soon.

Autosave works great. And they fixed the left-click to see details (feature) with the mouse. Feel free to left-click away!
Edited on Mon, Jul 04 2011, 04:02 by astral76minor

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23263
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Jul 4 2011, 12:01

Never had a problem with the battles themselves, it's very likely the act of pressing a button that's crashing it, at least that how it's always been for me... seems to happen more often when the Conflux appears and you press an X somewhere, but i haven't experimented enough with it to tell if that's true or just observation bias.
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!

I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €


Image

User avatar
astral76minor
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 252
Joined: 12 Jun 2006
Location: There I am

Heroes Open Beta Begins

Postby astral76minor » Jul 5 2011, 3:41

In the beta on the title screen in the upper right corner there is some little status screen. It could make the game very interesting and enjoyable.

It says, "Iron Rank" and some other experience related stuff. It allowed me to edit Duke Slava's skills using 22 ability points! But does that work in the game itself? Let's see... Update - It didn't do anything when I selected another map. The hero started out as Lvl 1 with the basics. So, what is the purpose of this screen???? I really, sincerely hope this is for the full campaign when it is finished!!! It would be ingenious to continue into the next map of the campaign with this "special" screen and it's functions!

This would help with the 5/5 rating, for sure.

And there is not enough room on the screen to show the level. Small bug.
Great beta, although it is way too early for any sole judgement. I would love to see the series' true potential someday (hopefully within 20 years).
Edited on Tue, Jul 05 2011, 01:00 by astral76minor

User avatar
ThunderTitan
Perpetual Poster
Perpetual Poster
Posts: 23263
Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Location: Now/here
Contact:

Postby ThunderTitan » Jul 6 2011, 21:18

@astral

That's the Conflux thing, and atm it doesn't seem to be working very well...
Disclaimer: May contain sarcasm!

I have never faked a sarcasm in my entire life. - ???
"With ABC deleting dynamite gags from cartoons, do you find that your children are using explosives less frequently?" — Mark LoPresti

Alt-0128: €


Image


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests