!!!_Maestro MOD (installation)_!!!

The role-playing games (I-X) that started it all and the various spin-offs (including Dark Messiah).

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
koval321
War Dancer
War Dancer
Posts: 366
Joined: 20 Jan 2008

Postby koval321 » Jan 4 2009, 8:03

Big Daddy Jim wrote: (...) You could simply ZIPP-up the .LOD files, provide a README to place them in DATA folder, and let the players 'manually' install them. Then you could make the class change .exe available for those who desire to try it. (...)
Just my opinion.
BDJ


Not only yours, am agree with that BTW am also have feeling about trojan here so already i dont touch this mod

User avatar
HeroOfPunk
Swordsman
Swordsman
Posts: 554
Joined: 20 Aug 2008
Location: Sweden

Postby HeroOfPunk » Jan 7 2009, 1:40

im downloading it and are going to try it right now.. dont you have any updated files so that it will be easier installing and not having trouble with game experience!?

tomchen1989
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 62
Joined: 21 Jun 2008
Location: Shanghai

Postby tomchen1989 » Jan 14 2009, 22:01

i found sth wrong with this guy:
Image

and this guy:
Image

phamlongtuan
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 108
Joined: 18 Jan 2009

Postby phamlongtuan » Jan 19 2009, 11:32

Help me, i can not download from the link which moder provided. When i clicked on that link it appeared on nothing bad request.

PMT

User avatar
DarthVadre
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 96
Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Location: United States
Contact:

Postby DarthVadre » Jan 19 2009, 14:14

phamlongtuan wrote:Help me, i can not download from the link which moder provided. When i clicked on that link it appeared on nothing bad request.

PMT


Did you try both links provided? How about the asterix15 provided?
Your perception determines your experience.

phamlongtuan
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 108
Joined: 18 Jan 2009

Postby phamlongtuan » Jan 19 2009, 20:32

DarthVadre wrote:
phamlongtuan wrote:Help me, i can not download from the link which moder provided. When i clicked on that link it appeared on nothing bad request.

PMT


Did you try both links provided? How about the asterix15 provided?


Yes i did, however is somehow worse. 20KB/s and steady goes to 1KB/s and disconnected. It could be problem of my country, Vietnames. An southest country.

Anw, thanks for your help. I suggest a excellent website for uploading and downloading. It is www.mediafire.com

namad
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Feb 2009

so... maestro mod uses mm7revmod1? but mm7revmodRevisionF is

Postby namad » Feb 15 2009, 17:15

so... maestro mod uses mm7revmod1? but mm7revmodRevisionF is the most current?


so does maestro incorporate the latest big daddy updates? or does it not? i'm confused?

User avatar
vladimir-maestro
Archmage
Archmage
Posts: 973
Joined: 19 Jun 2008

Postby vladimir-maestro » Feb 15 2009, 22:27

Yes it is. BDJ fixes it.
You can contact me here:
maestro_mod@yahoo.com
---
Site about MODs: http://www.mmgames.ru
---
if you wish to upload some materials for this site - let me know.

namad
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Feb 2009

i have 64bit xp

Postby namad » Feb 16 2009, 12:25

is there some sorta chart for which new class can gm what? it's kindof a pain to have to create multiple parties and then learn every skill with all of them to compare what ranks each class can attain? or are all the gm'able skills for every class possible starting skills? (that might be true?)


if encounter bugs in this mod should i post about them in this thread or in the revmod thread? or other location? or not at all?







this is not the url you are looking for, move along

User avatar
vladimir-maestro
Archmage
Archmage
Posts: 973
Joined: 19 Jun 2008

Postby vladimir-maestro » Feb 16 2009, 18:52

- No any GM chart of new classes - noone needed it before.
- For any bugs there is Maestro MOD topic here. As I remember - BDJ's MOD do not have bugs =)
You can contact me here:

maestro_mod@yahoo.com

---

Site about MODs: http://www.mmgames.ru

---

if you wish to upload some materials for this site - let me know.

namad
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Feb 2009

is there anyway to play this mod in any resolution but 640x4

Postby namad » Feb 16 2009, 19:23

is there anyway to play this mod in any resolution but 640x480?

i figure with the original exe having filesize 13kb mm7_new having size 990 and the mm7for fixed resolution mod having size 40kb that...theres like no way to use it to edit resolution or... am i confused? has anyone played mm7 with the new classes and a higher resolution ever?


NEW POST: (don't want to double post)

okay so ... are the combat mechanics the same in mm6,7,8? because... i read this guide http://www.angelfire.com/nt/bones/chance.html and according to this guide AC above 90 does absolutely nothing at all whatsoever... which is perfectly fine in a normal game where you only get up to 90ac near the end of the game... but... i think i got my barbarian to 90ac by the time i got off emerald island

although hopefully that combat mechanic formula is just totally wrong and crazy ac's up to 200 function


although i worry that might may have been buffed a bit too much with some statically placed items... the biggest problem isn't really balance so much as bordem the example of the guy who played 85% of the game with a single weapon... if your going to start off the game giving players weapons that often then at some point reasonably soon you have to just make weapons of that quality drop all over the place?? but yeah... i'm having tons of fun and all the bugs i've encounted i believe have been caused by windowsxp and were technical in nature



bug:

game start screen says that barbarians cannot use heavy armor. however the only class which can gm heavy armor is in fact barbarians! and heavy armor cannot be learned on emerald isle so this is hard to discover and quite confusing for new players to the mod either the skills should be changed or the description

bug or feature: donating for buffs doesn't work anymore the noise still functions but no buffs are ever given

bug: i cannot equip a javelin without first unequipping my sword/shield even though i can equip the javelin first and then reequip the sword shield no problems ALSO the javelin does not benefit at all from the spear skill bonuses making it difficult to raise attack bonus early on

namad
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Feb 2009

what do i have to do to advance the plot?

Postby namad » Feb 18 2009, 20:50

what do i have to do to advance the plot?

i got my castle repaired then i trained to pass time and then i got the trumpet.. then i went and did my promotions first rank... then i trained some more to pass time... but neither the humans nor the elves have sent for me again and i have no idea how to advance the plot! the storyline is a lot different than in the basic game so i'm not really sure what needs to happen to trigger more of the main storyline

odd but turning off the game and starting it back up got me the next messanger
Last edited by namad on Feb 20 2009, 0:51, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
vladimir-maestro
Archmage
Archmage
Posts: 973
Joined: 19 Jun 2008

Postby vladimir-maestro » Feb 19 2009, 7:22

Barbarians cannot learn Plate skill.
Now the only GM in Plate are Paladins.

Anyway barbarians has got a lot of HP. And in light armors they will attack better.
You can contact me here:

maestro_mod@yahoo.com

---

Site about MODs: http://www.mmgames.ru

---

if you wish to upload some materials for this site - let me know.

namad
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Feb 2009

i downloaded the installation from the first page

Postby namad » Feb 19 2009, 16:33

i downloaded the installation from the first page, then installed it, then used a lab computer to patch the exe

my barbarian can GM heavy armor

hence a bug... i'm quite surprised if your version of the game is different but i guess its possible my patching process ended up incorrect ... also my paladin CANNOT gm heavy armor

User avatar
vladimir-maestro
Archmage
Archmage
Posts: 973
Joined: 19 Jun 2008

Postby vladimir-maestro » Feb 20 2009, 6:49

Try to patch twice.
It is a special ability of the patcher. If you run it first - it will ask you about reading the instructions...second time it should to patch.
You can contact me here:

maestro_mod@yahoo.com

---

Site about MODs: http://www.mmgames.ru

---

if you wish to upload some materials for this site - let me know.

phamlongtuan
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 108
Joined: 18 Jan 2009

Postby phamlongtuan » Feb 27 2009, 14:38

vladimir-maestro wrote:Try to patch twice.
It is a special ability of the patcher. If you run it first - it will ask you about reading the instructions...second time it should to patch.


Please help Vldimir, i can not finish the harmodale first quest (clear the castle). I even do not know why.

It appear a yellow caution for my charters. Some noise such as rat all around the castle. But i can not find these monster 8| . I took me 10 hours just for this very first quest :ill:

User avatar
Big Daddy Jim
Swordsman
Swordsman
Posts: 551
Joined: 29 Oct 2007
Location: Republic de Panama

SPOILER

Postby Big Daddy Jim » Feb 27 2009, 15:33

phamlongtuan wrote:
vladimir-maestro wrote:Try to patch twice.
It is a special ability of the patcher. If you run it first - it will ask you about reading the instructions...second time it should to patch.


Please help Vldimir, i can not finish the harmodale first quest (clear the castle). I even do not know why.

It appear a yellow caution for my charters. Some noise such as rat all around the castle. But i can not find these monster 8| . I took me 10 hours just for this very first quest :ill:


You must clear both floors of crreatures. Look for a Blue Torch to gain access to the second floor.

BDJ
"BDJ the Coding Wizard has moved out of the Coding Fortress, has retired from Might & Magic game modification, and now lives a peaceful life in Alto Lino, Republic de Panama.

http://www.mediafire.com/BDJs

phamlongtuan
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 108
Joined: 18 Jan 2009

Re: SPOILER

Postby phamlongtuan » Feb 27 2009, 15:54

Big Daddy Jim wrote:
phamlongtuan wrote:
vladimir-maestro wrote:Try to patch twice.
It is a special ability of the patcher. If you run it first - it will ask you about reading the instructions...second time it should to patch.


Please help Vldimir, i can not finish the harmodale first quest (clear the castle). I even do not know why.

It appear a yellow caution for my charters. Some noise such as rat all around the castle. But i can not find these monster 8| . I took me 10 hours just for this very first quest :ill:


You must clear both floors of crreatures. Look for a Blue Torch to gain access to the second floor.

BDJ


Thank you. Does this is a new think? That was long time from the last time i play this game. I'm mainly on MM6. Maestrod was amazing and i should take a shot :hoo:


Thank BDJ

User avatar
Big Daddy Jim
Swordsman
Swordsman
Posts: 551
Joined: 29 Oct 2007
Location: Republic de Panama

Re: SPOILER

Postby Big Daddy Jim » Feb 27 2009, 16:09

phamlongtuan wrote:
Big Daddy Jim wrote:
phamlongtuan wrote:
vladimir-maestro wrote:Try to patch twice.
It is a special ability of the patcher. If you run it first - it will ask you about reading the instructions...second time it should to patch.


Please help Vldimir, i can not finish the harmodale first quest (clear the castle). I even do not know why.

It appear a yellow caution for my charters. Some noise such as rat all around the castle. But i can not find these monster 8| . I took me 10 hours just for this very first quest :ill:


You must clear both floors of crreatures. Look for a Blue Torch to gain access to the second floor.

BDJ


Thank you. Does this is a new think? That was long time from the last time i play this game. I'm mainly on MM6. Maestrod was amazing and i should take a shot :hoo:


Thank BDJ


It is 'new'. It was an addition to the game put into the original Rev4 mod that Vladimir used as the basis for his mod.

BDJ
"BDJ the Coding Wizard has moved out of the Coding Fortress, has retired from Might & Magic game modification, and now lives a peaceful life in Alto Lino, Republic de Panama.



http://www.mediafire.com/BDJs

User avatar
GrayFace
Dragon
Dragon
Posts: 1456
Joined: 29 Nov 2005

Postby GrayFace » Feb 25 2010, 21:40

Here's a script that lets you play Maestro Mod with my patch. Install Maestro Mod, my patch, MM7Extension and extract this archive into the game directory:
http://sites.google.com/site/sergroj/mm ... ects=0&d=1
My patches: MM6 MM7 MM8. MMExtension. Tools. Also, I love Knytt Stories and Knytt Underground. I'm also known as sergroj.


Return to “Might and Magic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests