!!!_Maestro MOD (installation)_!!!

The role-playing games (I-X) that started it all and the various spin-offs (including Dark Messiah).

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
vladimir-maestro
Archmage
Archmage
Posts: 973
Joined: 19 Jun 2008

!!!_Maestro MOD (installation)_!!!

Postby vladimir-maestro » Dec 16 2008, 20:59

I had some messages with problems due to installation so here is full description.

You can download whole MOD
Here:
http://rapidshare.com/files/173520456/M ... D_v2.7.exe
Or here:
http://jimtheenchanter.pcriot.com/ - find MOD and download

How to install:
(I) - You should install original MM7 game before installing the MOD. When you installed the game - you can install the MOD. It is rather simple! Instalation goes automatically like other program! Just use the same path to your MM7 game folder (example: D:\Program Files\MM7\) After all this moves clic NEXT> and installation will continue to copy new files. At the end there will option to automatically install NEW CLASSES in game. If you choose it - installer will do it automatical. (WARNING: new classes can be installed only under WIN32 and not newer than XP! Not working under WIN64 or VISTA!!!) - find another way how to install new classes (read below!).

(II) - Manual installation. If you've got some problems with aumatical installation - you can do it manually! It is not so hard!!! It is EASY!! Install Maestro MOD in random directory (example: c:\MM7_TEMP). There you will find new folders and files in them. Just put these files in correct folder in your MM7 main game folder (replace ixisting ones). File NEW_CLASS.EXE should be putted in main folder (with MM7.EXE file). To install new classes manually - you should RUN NEW_CLASS.EXE from your MM7 main folder (it will patch MM7.EXE for new classes).

Do not forget to delete NEW.LOD inside your DATA folder in MM7.

The result of correct installation should be this message at the begining of NEW GAME:
Image
If you see it - everything installed correctly and you can plat the MOD.

DO NOT USE YOUR OLD SAVED GAMES! THATS SO PITY BUT YOU SHOULDN'T CONTINUE THEM!

I hope this manual will help you much!
---------------------------
P.S. If you have troubles with NEW_CLASS.EXE (VISTA or WIN64). You can try the trick! Copy MM7.EXE and NEW_CLASS.EXE (2 files are needed) to another computer (a club, a friend, work, school...etc). And run pathcer from there!
---------------------------
You can contact me (about graphic part of the MOD - I'm not a codder!!!) via e-mails:
vladud@yandex.ru
maestro_mod@yahoo.com


Site of the project: http://mm7-maestro-mod.3dn.ru/
Sorry but it is russian! After NY2009 I'm planning to rebuild a site into multilanguage way.
You can contact me here:
maestro_mod@yahoo.com
---
Site about MODs: http://www.mmgames.ru
---
if you wish to upload some materials for this site - let me know.

User avatar
DarthVadre
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 96
Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Location: United States
Contact:

Postby DarthVadre » Dec 16 2008, 21:05

Do you want this manual included with the download?
Your perception determines your experience.

User avatar
vladimir-maestro
Archmage
Archmage
Posts: 973
Joined: 19 Jun 2008

Postby vladimir-maestro » Dec 16 2008, 22:02

If you can do - I will be pleased ;)
You can contact me here:

maestro_mod@yahoo.com

---

Site about MODs: http://www.mmgames.ru

---

if you wish to upload some materials for this site - let me know.

User avatar
Variol
Pit Lord
Pit Lord
Posts: 1249
Joined: 05 Sep 2008

Postby Variol » Dec 16 2008, 23:26

When I create the directory which you suggest, I do not see it in my my start menu programs. Where is it?

User avatar
vladimir-maestro
Archmage
Archmage
Posts: 973
Joined: 19 Jun 2008

Postby vladimir-maestro » Dec 16 2008, 23:45

O.o
Startup menu?
O.o

It isn't supposed to be there.

All DATA will appear in folder that you will enter. I cannot explain it more simplier :disagree:

When I created installer - I forbit it to create startup menues.
You can contact me here:

maestro_mod@yahoo.com

---

Site about MODs: http://www.mmgames.ru

---

if you wish to upload some materials for this site - let me know.

User avatar
Variol
Pit Lord
Pit Lord
Posts: 1249
Joined: 05 Sep 2008

Postby Variol » Dec 16 2008, 23:55

Ok, I thought I would remove everything and start fresh. So, I did everything you said and I can only run in software mode. Which is fine, but for some reason I no longer have any video control options; no brightness slider etc. WTF?

User avatar
Captain Emo
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 48
Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Location: Germany

Postby Captain Emo » Dec 17 2008, 0:39

Cool the new Mod is working fine, but only because I have installed them manually. It didn't overwrite the files when I choosed auto install.
So I recommend to install it manual.

Ok, I thought I would remove everything and start fresh. So, I did everything you said and I can only run in software mode. Which is fine, but for some reason I no longer have any video control options; no brightness slider etc. WTF?

That's normal. With Software 3d settings no hardware settings can be choosed such as you have described.

Greetz
Captain Emo

User avatar
bungleau
Scout
Scout
Posts: 157
Joined: 19 Feb 2008

Postby bungleau » Dec 17 2008, 5:08

I finally swapped my C:/D: and G: drives, so I'm reinstalling from scratch... literally!

One question, Vlad... do I need to install any of the patches (Mok, 1.1, etc.) before installing your mod? Or are those all included?

Thanks!

*EDIT* WTF? While running new_class.exe manually, Windows piped up about there being a back-door trojan in there. I DLd it from DarthVadre's site... anyone else have similar experiences? Or am I just *special*.... ?
*B*
Save early, save often, save before, save after

User avatar
DarthVadre
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 96
Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Location: United States
Contact:

Postby DarthVadre » Dec 17 2008, 6:36

Just scanned the file with AVG Free, lo and behold, it says it's a Trojan.

<sarcasm>Obviously I'm a hacker that want's to steal your save games and claim them for myself :devil: </sarcasm>

Really I downloaded it from Rapidshare and then uploaded it.

vladimer-maestro, what program did you use to make the .exe patcher?
With all this trouble, I'm starting to think someone should provide the patched .exe
Unfortunately I can't because it's copyrighted (and I'd lose my uniquely free webhosting :( )
Your perception determines your experience.

User avatar
vladimir-maestro
Archmage
Archmage
Posts: 973
Joined: 19 Jun 2008

Postby vladimir-maestro » Dec 17 2008, 7:04

Virus? I do not have any problems with it.

To create EXE file I used program "bat to exe converter".
As I know - you must write simple BAT-file and this program will convert it into 1 exe, if you wish so. I think it is better to have 1 exe file than a batch of some other files (bat file + lod file + txt file...).

I'm not sure that it is troyan virus.

Anather:
There is a program that used to patch EXE file for new classes. My antivirus ignored both programs.

Anyway - even patches were packed with this "bat to exe convertor" ;|
You can contact me here:

maestro_mod@yahoo.com

---

Site about MODs: http://www.mmgames.ru

---

if you wish to upload some materials for this site - let me know.

User avatar
DarthVadre
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 96
Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Location: United States
Contact:

Postby DarthVadre » Dec 17 2008, 7:51

Well when I launch New_class.exe it comes up with the following:
http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/3237/virusrh5.jpg

But when I scan New_class.exe it finds nothing.

Edit: I'm using AVG Free
Your perception determines your experience.

User avatar
asterix15
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 109
Joined: 17 May 2007
Location: Holland

Postby asterix15 » Dec 17 2008, 8:16

Just scanned the file with AVG Free, lo and behold, it says it's a Trojan.


I can confirm this! :|

Kivara
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Dec 2008

Postby Kivara » Dec 17 2008, 9:58

I really enjoy having this mod, especially the throwing weapons. In general, I don't have problems with installations but I cannot use new_class.exe even though I have tried to make it work on several computers (I only get the names of the new classes but not the skills).

I think for me the problem is in my version of the mm7.exe file as I have never been able to use Versenwald's skill editor either. The product version seems to be 1.1 but I bought the game only two years ago and it must have been a new edition because I had been looking for mm7 everywhere in the years before and I could not find it.

The only way I have ever been able to change skills was by using the "extra" files of pascal's mod but even then I could not use a skill editor to change skills afterwards.

Is there any way to make the new classes work? ;|

User avatar
Big Daddy Jim
Swordsman
Swordsman
Posts: 551
Joined: 29 Oct 2007
Location: Republic de Panama

Postby Big Daddy Jim » Dec 17 2008, 17:11

DarthVadre wrote:Well when I launch New_class.exe it comes up with the following:
http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/3237/virusrh5.jpg

But when I scan New_class.exe it finds nothing.

Edit: I'm using AVG Free


For what it is worth, I scanned all files from both the ZIP and unZIP with Norton and found no 'infection'.

BDJ
"BDJ the Coding Wizard has moved out of the Coding Fortress, has retired from Might & Magic game modification, and now lives a peaceful life in Alto Lino, Republic de Panama.

http://www.mediafire.com/BDJs

User avatar
Big Daddy Jim
Swordsman
Swordsman
Posts: 551
Joined: 29 Oct 2007
Location: Republic de Panama

Postby Big Daddy Jim » Dec 17 2008, 17:16

vladimir-maestro wrote:Virus? I do not have any problems with it.

To create EXE file I used program "bat to exe converter".
As I know - you must write simple BAT-file and this program will convert it into 1 exe, if you wish so. I think it is better to have 1 exe file than a batch of some other files (bat file + lod file + txt file...).

I'm not sure that it is troyan virus.

Anather:
There is a program that used to patch EXE file for new classes. My antivirus ignored both programs.

Anyway - even patches were packed with this "bat to exe convertor" ;|


A suggestion for 'peace of mind' within the MM community. You could simply ZIPP-up the .LOD files, provide a README to place them in DATA folder, and let the players 'manually' install them. Then you could make the class change .exe available for those who desire to try it.

That way, anyone with reservation at running an .exe on their PC could simply play the game without the class changes.

Just my opinion.

BDJ
"BDJ the Coding Wizard has moved out of the Coding Fortress, has retired from Might & Magic game modification, and now lives a peaceful life in Alto Lino, Republic de Panama.



http://www.mediafire.com/BDJs

User avatar
asterix15
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 109
Joined: 17 May 2007
Location: Holland

Postby asterix15 » Dec 17 2008, 17:29

I dont think the file is a virus..

Scanned the file with 38 scanners!

http://www.virustotal.com/analisis/01b0 ... 7692ff118b

User avatar
DarthVadre
Peasant
Peasant
Posts: 96
Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Location: United States
Contact:

Postby DarthVadre » Dec 17 2008, 19:51

If you ask me, the best way would be to provide an already patched .exe. The only problem with that is it happens to be copyrighted.

Edit: also, AVG Free only complained when the program was launched, scanning it shows it's clean.
Your perception determines your experience.

User avatar
vladimir-maestro
Archmage
Archmage
Posts: 973
Joined: 19 Jun 2008

Postby vladimir-maestro » Dec 17 2008, 20:20

Production of such EXE is impossible in my viewing:

All EXE files were created for each MM7 game. I tried to use mm7.exe from 5 versions of that game - it didn't worked!

Maybe someone will use the same game as me - that way it could work (probably) but it also couldn't work.

Every EXE should be patched for the owner of the game.
You can contact me here:

maestro_mod@yahoo.com

---

Site about MODs: http://www.mmgames.ru

---

if you wish to upload some materials for this site - let me know.

User avatar
vladimir-maestro
Archmage
Archmage
Posts: 973
Joined: 19 Jun 2008

Postby vladimir-maestro » Dec 17 2008, 21:19

I can try to do "merger" files with merger programm to make MOD smaller in 2-6 times.
It will contain only changes that done and do not affect standart game's resources.

I do not sure if you will like to have 1 EXE file for every file that needed to be patched.
But size of repacked\revised MOD will be greater smaller.

What do you think?

P.S. I think that there were a mistakes (by me) in summons. I thought that parameter (air\ground) were just effects...but they are parametres of summoned creature. So in ground creature are summoned with AIR options - it crushes...

I think thats why some people have troubles with them. :(

I really didn't know that :disagree:
You can contact me here:

maestro_mod@yahoo.com

---

Site about MODs: http://www.mmgames.ru

---

if you wish to upload some materials for this site - let me know.

User avatar
asterix15
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 109
Joined: 17 May 2007
Location: Holland

Postby asterix15 » Dec 18 2008, 10:17

I have uploaded the mod at megaupload!

Full mod 178 MB

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=BNPPESGA


Return to “Might and Magic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests