High Resolution Might and Magic 6 7 8 with dgVoodoo 2

The role-playing games (I-X) that started it all and the various spin-offs (including Dark Messiah).
BBD
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Jul 2020

Re: High Resolution Might and Magic 6 7 8 with dgVoodoo 2

Unread postby BBD » 22 Jul 2020, 16:33

cthscr wrote:
BBD wrote:but if i teleported to m&m7 and start with dgVoodoo same errrors. cant play in other world. :(
Don't use "UI depends on continent" setting from Controls - Video Options.
where is it ? cant find :|

cthscr
Blood Fury
Blood Fury
Posts: 456
Joined: 12 Jan 2020

Re: High Resolution Might and Magic 6 7 8 with dgVoodoo 2

Unread postby cthscr » 23 Jul 2020, 11:20

BBD wrote:
cthscr wrote:Don't use "UI depends on continent" setting from Controls - Video Options.
where is it ? cant find :|
In UI preview frame, right after the UI number. String "UI depends on continent" should be gray rather than yellow (changes on click).

BBD
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Jul 2020

Re: High Resolution Might and Magic 6 7 8 with dgVoodoo 2

Unread postby BBD » 23 Jul 2020, 14:07

cthscr wrote:
BBD wrote:
cthscr wrote:Don't use "UI depends on continent" setting from Controls - Video Options.
where is it ? cant find :|
In UI preview frame, right after the UI number. String "UI depends on continent" should be gray rather than yellow (changes on click).
or i using old version or i'am idiot ... i have only general/glide/directX

cthscr
Blood Fury
Blood Fury
Posts: 456
Joined: 12 Jan 2020

Re: High Resolution Might and Magic 6 7 8 with dgVoodoo 2

Unread postby cthscr » 24 Jul 2020, 07:17

BBD wrote:or i using old version or i'am idiot ... i have only general/glide/directX
MM8 in-game menu, one that shows up on hitting Esc.

BBD
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Jul 2020

Re: High Resolution Might and Magic 6 7 8 with dgVoodoo 2

Unread postby BBD » 24 Jul 2020, 07:23

cthscr wrote:
BBD wrote:or i using old version or i'am idiot ... i have only general/glide/directX
MM8 in-game menu, one that shows up on hitting Esc.
ou i find it thanks let me try.working THANKS !!!
Last edited by BBD on 24 Jul 2020, 07:23, edited 1 time in total.

Rodril
Marksman
Marksman
Posts: 404
Joined: 18 Nov 2016

Re: High Resolution Might and Magic 6 7 8 with dgVoodoo 2

Unread postby Rodril » 28 Dec 2021, 15:06

Good news. With MMPatch 2.5.2 and dgVoodoo on top of it, reshade can be enabled.Videocard should be set to "dgVoodoo 3D Accelerated card", output API - to Direct3D 11.

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9828
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Re: High Resolution Might and Magic 6 7 8 with dgVoodoo 2

Unread postby Pol » 28 Dec 2021, 17:58

Rodril wrote: 28 Dec 2021, 15:06 Good news. With MMPatch 2.5.2 and dgVoodoo on top of it, reshade can be enabled.Videocard should be set to "dgVoodoo 3D Accelerated card", output API - to Direct3D 11.
In what context is that to AMD FSR?

Which in theory can be enabled everywhere, without dependency to your graphic hardware, via third party tool like Magpie.
"We made it!"
The Archives | Collection of H3&WoG files | Older albeit still useful | CH Downloads
PC Specs: A10-7850K, FM2A88X+K, 16GB-1600, SSD-MLC-G3, 1TB-HDD-G3, MAYA44, SP10 500W Be Quiet

Rodril
Marksman
Marksman
Posts: 404
Joined: 18 Nov 2016

Re: High Resolution Might and Magic 6 7 8 with dgVoodoo 2

Unread postby Rodril » 03 Jan 2022, 14:25

I doubt, reshade can be used to enable FSR, although it has it's own sharpening algorythms. I'm not sure MM can benefit much from FSR, also is not MMPatch supports any resolution anyway?


Return to “Might and Magic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 16 guests