HoMM III runtime error

The old Heroes games developed by New World Computing. Please specify which game you are referring to in your post.

Moderator: Moderators

Kobajashy
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 21 2009, 1:59
Location: Roma

HoMM III runtime error

Postby Kobajashy » Sep 19 2010, 16:53

does anyone knows how to fix this problem?
;|

thank you


Image

Heroes of Might and Magic® III Complete
Version 4.0

User avatar
Mirez
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1509
Joined: Aug 28 2006, 19:30
Location: in the core of the hart of the centre of everything

Postby Mirez » Sep 19 2010, 17:25

Have a look at this topic
treants are dendrosexual 0_o

Kobajashy
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 21 2009, 1:59
Location: Roma

Postby Kobajashy » Sep 19 2010, 18:35

Mirez wrote:Have a look at this topic


thanks but nothing to do with Windows 7 - I have XP SP3

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3185
Joined: Jul 24 2009, 12:34
Location: Lithuania

Postby GreatEmerald » Sep 19 2010, 21:04

Dreaded VC++ Runtime errors. They give you no way to find out the cause, none at all.

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 6240
Joined: Nov 29 2005, 15:37
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Sep 19 2010, 22:12

Reinstall the runtime?

Probably by this one.

User avatar
benbird
Round Table Hero
Round Table Hero
Posts: 1926
Joined: Aug 14 2010, 2:33

Postby benbird » Sep 20 2010, 1:18

It seems that you play this map too long.

If the enemy's armies are too strong,it will cause the game crashed.

And he has 'fly' spell or 'water walk' spell at same time,it will crash easily.

Another reason also maybe cause this crash,that is if the AI pick up a special combination of artifact---Angelic Alliance.

You can use some cheating tips to reveal the entire map for watching what's going on when the AI are acting.

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 6240
Joined: Nov 29 2005, 15:37
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Sep 20 2010, 8:11

Sometimes you can load previously saved game for mp hotseat - and very effectively check from here. :devious:


(That's if your opponent can be also a human.)

What map are you playing btw?

Kobajashy
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 21 2009, 1:59
Location: Roma

Postby Kobajashy » Sep 21 2010, 20:15

Pol wrote:Sometimes you can load previously saved game for mp hotseat - and very effectively check from here. :devious:


(That's if your opponent can be also a human.)

What map are you playing btw?


To Hire a Hero 2

I will try to reinstall c++ i think it may work -

Thanks to all ;)

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3185
Joined: Jul 24 2009, 12:34
Location: Lithuania

Postby GreatEmerald » Sep 22 2010, 18:20

I highly doubt it. VC++ errors means that there's an error in the C++ code, not the compiler.

User avatar
Pol
Admin
Admin
Posts: 6240
Joined: Nov 29 2005, 15:37
Location: IN SOMNIS VERITAS
Contact:

Postby Pol » Sep 22 2010, 18:49

That's true although it will cost you nothing to make sure that your vcruntime is up to date and correctly installed.

These errors mostly happens, when unexpected (by a game) thing happen in the map. Indeed here are such situations even if they are rarely triggered in H3C.

Still they can be tracked with help of map editor & repaired. However it's pretty costy - from time perspective.

You can use a cheat to speed it up, launch the game with

Code: Select all

 /nwcgrail
switch and let it to reveal whole map. Then you will see where it does happen. Later, you may check in the map what exactly is the causator - but alas be prepared, it may require a lot of patience and knowledge of game mechanic ..and thus possible errors.

User avatar
Artas1984
Assassin
Assassin
Posts: 274
Joined: Jan 6 2007, 13:13

Postby Artas1984 » Aug 5 2013, 12:46

I had this problem while playing a LAN TCP/IP game yesterday.

First PC was running on Windows 7 32 bit, the other was running on Windows XP 32 bit. C++ 2008 and 2010 libraries were installed and this error happened randomly..
Heroes franchise was not about the free actions of Heroes or monsters, it was not about 3D of shiny graphics either, it was about diversity and balance, simplicity of gameplay and realistic picture, strategy in it's purest form. That's why Heroes 3 will be the greatest game of all, because only Heroes 3 has all those qualities together, no matter which one you personally like more. This statement is unquestionable, uncriticized and undeniable .

User avatar
Xdarkon
Pixie
Pixie
Posts: 127
Joined: Apr 28 2013, 17:11
Location: Manchester, England

Postby Xdarkon » Aug 5 2013, 15:49

Please don't post on a 3 year old post...

Bersaglio
Leprechaun
Leprechaun
Posts: 49
Joined: Jun 17 2011, 7:50

Postby Bersaglio » Aug 5 2013, 16:31

Artas1984
I'm pretty sure that the cause of Visual C++ runtime errors lies in Video playback problem (probably caused by broken/corrupted codec installation).
I would suggest
1. Uninstall all codec packs (K-Lite, CCCP and others).
2. Carefully clean all unusual codec traces out of the system and registry.
3. Reboot your system.
4. Re-install DirectX from Microsoft website (for Win'7/Vista/XP). Link.

P.S. Stop necroposting plz :tongue:

User avatar
GreatEmerald
CH Staff
CH Staff
Posts: 3185
Joined: Jul 24 2009, 12:34
Location: Lithuania

Postby GreatEmerald » Aug 5 2013, 18:50

Bersaglio wrote:I'm pretty sure that the cause of Visual C++ runtime errors lies in Video playback problem (probably caused by broken/corrupted codec installation).


I highly doubt that. There is no video in HoMM3, aside from the end of match animations.

I would say that the most likely reason for that is general data corruption. Running chkdsk may or may not help. Reinstalling the OS should help.


Return to “Heroes I-IV”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests